Author Topic: Range Bars in MT4  (Read 3839 times)

Offline quintologer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • quintologer green
    • Awards
Range Bars in MT4
« on: March 22, 2010, 06:08:18 pm »
I notice that Netpicks has recently introduced a plug-in for MT4
which allows you to use range bars instead of the usual time interval bars.
Has anybody had any experience of using these on MT4 or Tradestation?

Offline worldtrader

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • worldtrader green
    • Awards
Re: Range Bars in MT4
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2012, 09:53:59 pm »
Yes, use them.  They can be a pain to setup, but once you get range or renko bars, you can see the price action and trends very well.

Offline frankbiz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • frankbiz green
    • Awards
Re: Range Bars in MT4
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2012, 10:43:51 pm »
I notice that Netpicks has recently introduced a plug-in for MT4
which allows you to use range bars instead of the usual time interval bars.
Has anybody had any experience of using these on MT4 or Tradestation?
Hello: I like the idea of renko bars but EAs do not seem to work with the M2 offline chart.. Does anyone know if there is a way to get an EA to work on the M2 offline chart?
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

Offline 2cb3d

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Reputation Power: 56
  • 2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru2cb3d master guru
    • Awards
Re: Range Bars in MT4
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2013, 06:27:14 pm »
Yes. You have to code the EA in a certain way to read the quotes just like how you would read the indicators from another Timeframe.  Instead of using NULL, you need to be specific on what you are trying to retrieve.  It can be done!

http://www.myfxbook.com/members/pipinvestmentbot/exclusive-renko-scalper/464697


here is my offline EA.  This isn't my first EA that trades on an offline chart, but this Scalper is dedicated to Renko Offline Chart.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2013, 04:04:23 am by pipinvestment »

Offline cb75

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Reputation Power: 40
  • cb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all tradercb75 know it all trader
    • Awards
Re: Range Bars in MT4
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2013, 05:33:35 am »
Yes. You have to code the EA in a certain way to read the quotes just like how you would read the indicators from another Timeframe.  Instead of using NULL, you need to be specific on what you are trying to retrieve.  It can be done!

http://www.myfxbook.com/members/pipinvestmentbot/exclusive-renko-scalper/464697


here is my offline EA.  This isn't my first EA that trades on an offline chart, but this Scalper is dedicated to Renko Offline Chart.


Hot tip - buy yen?

 

* Recent Posts

Re: What is the best time to invest in silver and how? by jhehe
[Today at 01:16:09 am]


Re: Greetings from Nairobi, Kenya. by dariel2323
[Today at 12:47:06 am]


Re: Just joined by dariel2323
[Today at 12:44:49 am]


Re: Sleep well strategy with ultra LOW maintenance by tcc97
[Today at 12:42:05 am]


Re: Forex Envy by ultracat
[Today at 12:40:00 am]


Implied Volatility by AtlantaSean
[Today at 12:27:15 am]

Weekly Newsletter

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter... (we do not send out those spammy email ads, I promise!)