collapse

Author Topic: FX Viper  (Read 152683 times)

Offline rippa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
FX Viper
« on: July 12, 2013, 09:46:05 AM »
Simpletrader's latest signal provider.
http://www.liveforextrading.info/forex-signal/633/FX-Viper.html

MyFxBook Live account:
http://www.myfxbook.com/members/FXViperTrading/fx-viper-live-account/616112

Maybe this is the one we were all waiting for?

Offline forexdiva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2013, 10:27:21 AM »
LOL. you think so? It looks promising but less than 2 months no way. Look at pipharmony. Lets wait for another couple of months.

Offline ForexSignals.com

  • Trader Recruiter - PM me if you want to commercialize your trading
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 701
  • Trading Forex to Financial Freedom
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2013, 11:19:27 AM »
Wait and see for yourself over the next few months....

This guy is trading more personal capital than I have ever seen. If I had $40k (instead of my $4k) to put behind his trading I'd do it.

In a few months you'll see what I mean.

Offline rippa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2013, 11:45:35 AM »
fingers, toes (and testes) crossed  ;)

Offline flatour

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2013, 12:23:55 PM »
If I had $40k (instead of my $4k) to put behind his trading I'd do it.

Oh, you would put it here or in Fxamp...? Pfff!

Offline flatour

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2013, 12:25:19 PM »
For Will who say ST is sooo perfect, never had issues :

Quote
Why does Nick\'s account show a series of losses when the account was first opened?

These losses were a result of errors caused when setting up the master account on the trade copier. We were investigating the best combination of broker and server, during this time the copier disconnected and the stop loss was hit.

We are now comfortable with the set up of the master account so this won't be an issue in the future.

Offline rippa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2013, 12:29:50 PM »
at least he had a stoploss in place ...

Offline ForexSignals.com

  • Trader Recruiter - PM me if you want to commercialize your trading
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 701
  • Trading Forex to Financial Freedom
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2013, 12:59:26 PM »
For Will who say ST is sooo perfect, never had issues :

Quote
Why does Nick\'s account show a series of losses when the account was first opened?

These losses were a result of errors caused when setting up the master account on the trade copier. We were investigating the best combination of broker and server, during this time the copier disconnected and the stop loss was hit.

We are now comfortable with the set up of the master account so this won't be an issue in the future.

Are you kidding me?  Have you got nothing better to do than berate my business partner across this entire forum?

The error had nothing to do with Simpletrader.

Do me a favor and please don't subscribe to this signal.


Offline odysseus11

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3423
  • Forex Fusion
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2013, 01:01:08 PM »
some positive some negative, needs time and history. He has 20 trades and less than a month.

One problem is the average win/loss in pip size. Its under 5 pips. That is going to make it VERY susceptible to execution issues and slippages from broker to broker, unless it is offered only via PAMM/MAM. We have signal copiers of every type struggle in this regard with glitch after glitch, and there is no room for error.

The good news here is that losers are also small in pip size, which is a tremendous positive. Lets see how it goes.
http://www.forexfusion.com
stop gambling. start trading.

Offline Okda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 640
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2013, 01:11:59 PM »
i like the idea that we will be copying from a REAL 100k worth account

Offline bizmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2013, 01:15:43 PM »
Hi Nick,

Is this 4 weeks free offer for FX Amplified customers meant to be activated anytime (let's say after months, so there will be longer history), or it is just 4 weeks from today? Doesn't make much sense to me to be "pushed in" without reasonable sample of trades.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2013, 02:53:38 PM by bizmark »

Offline ForexSignals.com

  • Trader Recruiter - PM me if you want to commercialize your trading
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 701
  • Trading Forex to Financial Freedom
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2013, 01:18:13 PM »
some positive some negative, needs time and history. He has 20 trades and less than a month.

One problem is the average win/loss in pip size. Its under 5 pips. That is going to make it VERY susceptible to execution issues and slippages from broker to broker, unless it is offered only via PAMM/MAM. We have signal copiers of every type struggle in this regard with glitch after glitch, and there is no room for error.

The good news here is that losers are also small in pip size, which is a tremendous positive. Lets see how it goes.

Just letting you guys know that I'm following this signal using the copier and it's getting better results than the master.

Hopefully it won't be an issue.


Offline primi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2013, 02:14:08 PM »
I'll be testing this for you guys and once his equity curve starts looking to good to be true (rings any bells?) and you all jump aboard I'll stop.  ;) ;)

Average win in pips are absolutely of concern though.

Offline Okda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 640
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2013, 02:27:50 PM »
Hi Nick,

Is this 4 weeks free offer for FX Amplified customers meant to be activated anytime (let's say after months, so there will be longer history), or it just 4 weeks from today? Doesn't make much sense to me to be "pushed" in without reasonable sample of trades.
I would like to have an answer to this message please

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2


Offline ColdHypno

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
Re: FX Viper
« Reply #14 on: July 12, 2013, 04:20:01 PM »
Looks good so far, FX Viper comes and chats in the trading room too, for me that's a big plus.

Signed up, set to 3x risk (GBP account so it's around 2x risk in reality).