collapse

Author Topic: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here  (Read 6193 times)

Offline islandTrader

  • Tachyon series EA's using the Quantum Drive Finite Element Engine
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Siesta Key, Florida
Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« on: May 07, 2009, 11:14:08 PM »
I wanted to start a thread for the US version of probably the best broker I have seen so far, which is Alpari-UK.  The Alpari-US customer service and setup are very friendly and effective so far.  I have heard they are very N00B friendly.  I like that they are US based, and they have no commissions, unlike FXcbs that FT is touting lately.  Commissions have really eaten into my demo trading on FXcbs, and swissfxbroker, which both otherwise trade well. 

Downside, A-GAIN... spreads.  Seems to be the curse of any broker that allows US accounts to be opened.  Currently running 5-6 on EURGPB and EURCHF.  Just enough to lure your EA into a trade, but seriously limiting scalping profits that are on the same order of pips as the spread.  Still it trades well, just not as well as its European sister company Alpari-UK.  Of course, it could be that the live -UK spreads are not nearly as good as the demo.  If that is the case, then the -US spreads might be even worse than seen today also.  ?
« Last Edit: May 08, 2009, 12:21:45 AM by islandTrader »

Offline ericjschroeder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 04:25:51 PM »
My Alpari US account used to trade nicely but lately I have had almost zero trades with FT due to the higher spreads, and I haven't raised my settings to accommodate.  Also, I have the micro account so can't even trade the USDCAD.  Still trying to decide what to do.

Eric

Offline jjkuyong57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 04:55:36 AM »
I have my Alpari-us account approved but have not decided to fund at this moment as i am still monitoring the my demo account opened from the same broker. Its true that the FT is rarely trading because of the high spread during FT trading hours.

Offline TousFX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2009, 08:38:35 PM »
Eric, I have a demo account (micro) with Alpari US and have been trading the USDCAD for a couple of weeks now.  Are you saying that if I were to go live with a micro account, USDCAD is not available to trade?

Offline LMStuff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2009, 08:31:00 AM »
Looking to leave then  after the nightly spread increase I had to raise my max spreads.  Its gone done hill since then.  I still get trades but not as many as my forex.com pro account.   I did a comparison over the last month and I had 12 more trades in my Forex.com pro account.      I also noticed since the spreads are higher trades hang longer since its harder for them to exit in a tight trading range.  This causes Fapturbo to take less profit on trades that last more than an hour with the customlevels set to true.

I have been looking for some time now to move to another broker.  I will be biting the bullet and most likely doing an fxcm UK account unless I find something better.

Good luck,

LMStuff
Happy, Safe and Profitable Trading to all!

Offline forexsue

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2009, 08:54:45 AM »
LMStuff ,

I am running a demo account with fxcm(US) and have the same amount of trades as donna's Alpari (UK) account had in the last 10 trading days.

Sue
"The safest way to double your money is to fold it over and put it back in your pocket."

................................................................................

Offline KC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2009, 04:29:09 AM »
I have an Alpari US demo account, but have used it since 2/11/09.  Of the 5 others I have tried Alpari US has by far given me the best results.  I am a bit bummed about the spreads as mentioned by others, but I can't complain with my gains all the same.  Started with $300 and as of 6/2/09 the account has grown to $1,124 with fairly conservative settings and a small stop/loss.  I found that I simply do not have the nerve to watch a scalp take a nose dive and trade for hours in the negative so I put in a smallish stop to go ahead and get out hoping it will open another trade in the right direction.

Offline LMStuff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2009, 06:12:29 AM »
LMStuff ,

I am running a demo account with fxcm(US) and have the same amount of trades as donna's Alpari (UK) account had in the last 10 trading days.

Sue

Sounds promising.   I want to use the FXCM UK account so I can hedge.  The new Forex Derivative EA can hedge and if it pans out I will want to use it.


My Forex.com Pro account has been performing just about as good as the FXCM UK demo I have been running since early last week.  Over the last few trading days its actually seems to have been doing better than the FXCM.   If I go live with F.D. I will convert the forex.com Pro to UK prior.   


Today's trades
Live Alpari US 5 trades (FapTurbo and 1 Megadroid EURUSD)
Live Forex.com Pro US 5 trades  (Just FT running on this account)
FXCM UK demo 5 trades one EURGBP still open  (Fapturbo and 1 Megadroid EURUSD)

LMStuff

Happy, Safe and Profitable Trading to all!

Offline Rinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2009, 08:51:58 PM »
That's right, a micro account will not let you trade USDCAD.
I changed mine to a Retail account just to get the USDCAD pair. A retail account requires $1000.00 minimum deposit.
Also, the demo accounts use better spreads that the live accounts! This is true for Alpari-US as well as Alpari-UK. That's the second point to consider.
Eric, I have a demo account (micro) with Alpari US and have been trading the USDCAD for a couple of weeks now.  Are you saying that if I were to go live with a micro account, USDCAD is not available to trade?

Offline Robot PiP Denarii

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #9 on: June 02, 2009, 10:36:14 PM »
Eric, I have a demo account (micro) with Alpari US and have been trading the USDCAD for a couple of weeks now.  Are you saying that if I were to go live with a micro account, USDCAD is not available to trade?

   The AUD/NDZ too.  Here is a link.   http://www.alpari-us.com/en/account_types/micro_pairs.html.  Hope that helps.

« Last Edit: June 02, 2009, 10:38:03 PM by Robot PiP Denarii »

Offline spenrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2009, 04:46:40 PM »
Is KC the only one with positive results on Alpari US?

And KC..... do you mind sharing your settings?  Especially your stop loss.  I hate it when a trade nose dives.

Offline KC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2009, 03:07:58 AM »
Is KC the only one with positive results on Alpari US?

And KC..... do you mind sharing your settings?  Especially your stop loss.  I hate it when a trade nose dives.

Nothing too special on the settings other than tweaked stop losses and trade time. I am now trying Donna's settings of 20/24 on the start/end work hours.  I had been doing good until the end of last week and all of this week has been a loss.  I suppose that is to be expected.  I had started a new $1000 demo on Monday to be more like a live retail account and its down nearly $300 in 3 days of trading  ???.  Will have to wait on better times to see what happens on this demo.  Now I fear the post about spreads being higher on a live account.  They nearly suck on the demo.

Scalper_Lots=0.20000000
Scalper_UseMM=0
Scalper_LotsRiskReductor=10.00000000
Scalper_MaxLots=10.00000000
Scalper_GMTOffset=2
Scalper_StartWorkTimeHour=21
Scalper_EndWorkTimeHour=24
Scalper_EURGBP_TakeProfit=6
Scalper_EURGBP_StopLoss=20
Scalper_EURCHF_TakeProfit=5
Scalper_EURCHF_StopLoss=15
Scalper_GBPCHF_TakeProfit=10
Scalper_GBPCHF_StopLoss=15
Scalper_USDCAD_TakeProfit=10
Scalper_USDCAD_StopLoss=15
Scalper_StealthMode=1
Scalper_ProfitLimit=0.00000000
Scalper_LossLimit=0.00000000
Scalper_UseCustomLevels=1
Scalper_RelaxHours=0
Scalper_SimpleHeightFilter=1
Scalper_TrendFilter=1
Scalper_TradeFriday=0
Scalper_OneTrade=0
Scalper_OneOpenTrade=0
Scalper_UseFilterMA=0
Scalper_PeriodFilterMA=100
Scalper_PriceFilterMA=0
Scalper_MethodFilterMA=0
Scalper_MaxSpread=5.00000000
Scalper_Slippage=6

Offline spenrod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2009, 03:31:29 PM »
Thanks KC.  That was really helpful.

Offline hammy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3869
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2009, 04:29:30 PM »
AlpariUS is trading just fine for me on live micro account.
I dropped EurGbp scalper for now until it shows improvement, but trade EurChf scalper from trading times of 19-23 and get early trades with spread of 3, then later spread goes to 5 but still makes good trades. Also I'm trading EurUsd (spread of 2) with tweaked settings and doing fine !

cheers !

Offline KC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Alpari-US - please post your experiences here
« Reply #14 on: June 17, 2009, 04:25:25 AM »
AlpariUS is trading just fine for me on live micro account.
I dropped EurGbp scalper for now until it shows improvement, but trade EurChf scalper from trading times of 19-23 and get early trades with spread of 3, then later spread goes to 5 but still makes good trades. Also I'm trading EurUsd (spread of 2) with tweaked settings and doing fine !

cheers !

Hmmm...interesting angle on the trade times.  What was going well for my demo has gone to crap.  USD/CAD was racking up all my positive trades and now my account is suffering.  I believe if this was a live account I would have probably stopped the bot a while back.  This thing is opening nothing but losers now.  My post jinxed me :'(

 

browse forum