collapse

Author Topic: EA Controller  (Read 162423 times)

Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #30 on: March 22, 2017, 10:47:56 PM »
I actually think MG have a place in FX

Personally load up a cent account somewhere and let the thing run -- when doubles your money open another account withdraw half and start another one... so what if you lose an account from time to time .. then use the funds for better long term EAS... once these smaller accounts start producing.

You got to be prepared for blow ups it is actually a good thing rather than keep pumping money into it by trading too large with them.

My issue is that if you trade on cent accounts, your profits are worth very little and don't go anywhere near covering the cost of the VPS let alone the cost of the EA especially if it is a licence based EA.

If you make 10% pm on a $100 cent account you have made $10. Most VPSs cost around $20 to $30 pm. You are going backwards. Why do it? But, each to their own.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline donbon2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2029
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #31 on: March 22, 2017, 11:01:41 PM »
my cent accounts usually have 500-1000 in them and when they double withdraw and make a new one.

I got the email from Fort offering the $50 - but this is unusual for me to just have a $100 account - but you know I have extra licence so figured why not use it... Powerflow NZDCAD is really quite stable.

Broker - IC Markets   VPS - Amazon EC2 + CNS  

EA:
Powerflow NZDCAD
EA Lab MA Crossover

News - Thomson Reuters Eikon
Trade Manager - Visual Trading Console for MT4
Trading Rebates - through CashBackFX
Trade Notification EA - TradeTalk from FX Blue - free
VPS - I recommend Amazon EC2 - if you qualify for a Broker Sponsored one get CNS
PZ Support/Resistance Indicator / Day Trading Indicator


Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #32 on: March 22, 2017, 11:18:47 PM »
my cent accounts usually have 500-1000 in them and when they double withdraw and make a new one.

I got the email from Fort offering the $50 - but this is unusual for me to just have a $100 account - but you know I have extra licence so figured why not use it... Powerflow NZDCAD is really quite stable.

OK, that makes more sense. I just don't have the stomach for large DDs, having had 3 MG accounts wiped out at considerable loss. Thrice bitten, thrice shy.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline ianj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #33 on: March 23, 2017, 11:11:52 AM »
I just wish i could programmatically enable/disable individual EA's regardless of whether i had the code from them or not.

Anything i write for myself checks global variables to check it is allowed to trade for a given PAIR and a given EA and the global variables are remotely updatable but i can't do the same for commercial EA's

Am sure the EA Controller would benefit from the same rather than having to copy trades

Might scratch my head for a while but iterating though windows, finding an EA and disabling it seem pretty convoluted in the Windows APi and would no doubt be a bit flaky

Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #34 on: March 23, 2017, 11:26:10 AM »
I just wish i could programmatically enable/disable individual EA's regardless of whether i had the code from them or not.

Anything i write for myself checks global variables to check it is allowed to trade for a given PAIR and a given EA and the global variables are remotely updatable but i can't do the same for commercial EA's

Am sure the EA Controller would benefit from the same rather than having to copy trades

Might scratch my head for a while but iterating though windows, finding an EA and disabling it seem pretty convoluted in the Windows APi and would no doubt be a bit flaky

Yes that would be good. When coding the Controller we tried communication using kernell32 dll. Worked on computers, Windows XP and 10, but not on VPS, Windows 2003 and 2008.

So we switched to using FXBluequickchannel dll, and that worked on VPS and computers.

Not being a programmer I don't know whether this is part of your issue.

Looks like this guy was trying to do the same as you? See

https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/67905
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline ianj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #35 on: March 23, 2017, 12:05:09 PM »
Hmm !

I'll dig some code i started years ago that used user32.dll to sync navigation on several windows together (so i easily see an M5/M1 chart on related price action that may have been hours/days/months ago but visible on high TF)

It has all the bits for navigating around windows, stuffing keyboard entries - might be interesting

Offline ianj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #36 on: March 23, 2017, 02:46:31 PM »
Hmm !

I'll dig some code i started years ago that used user32.dll to sync navigation on several windows together (so i easily see an M5/M1 chart on related price action that may have been hours/days/months ago but visible on high TF)

It has all the bits for navigating around windows, stuffing keyboard entries - might be interesting

Dunno if you wanna try this script
Just drop it into your scripts directory and drop it onto any chart.
It will iterate through the charts, activating each in term then pressing F7 (to pop up any EA control) , with a configurable delay between

I can further the script to select the right tab and change/view the "Allow Live Trading" check box but have not done it yet

Haven't tested anything other than trivial scenario (ie minimised, VPS, dfrent windows versions)

I don't mind supplying source - just don't want to pollute this thread or put of lots of versions that confuse the issue

Does it work for anyone ?

Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #37 on: March 24, 2017, 02:14:39 AM »
Hmm !

I'll dig some code i started years ago that used user32.dll to sync navigation on several windows together (so i easily see an M5/M1 chart on related price action that may have been hours/days/months ago but visible on high TF)

It has all the bits for navigating around windows, stuffing keyboard entries - might be interesting

Dunno if you wanna try this script
Just drop it into your scripts directory and drop it onto any chart.
It will iterate through the charts, activating each in term then pressing F7 (to pop up any EA control) , with a configurable delay between

I can further the script to select the right tab and change/view the "Allow Live Trading" check box but have not done it yet

Haven't tested anything other than trivial scenario (ie minimised, VPS, dfrent windows versions)

I don't mind supplying source - just don't want to pollute this thread or put of lots of versions that confuse the issue

Does it work for anyone ?

OK, that works for me. It scrolled thru all my EAs on that platform opening the Properties box for each chart with an EA. I did not have to press F7 to have the properties box pop up.

If you can now further that script to select the right tab to "allow live trading" to be switched on or off , and if we can get the EA Controller to do that on/off switching. Then we could say goodbye to Trade Copier and go direct. That would be great! But i suspect there will be a few gremlins before we get there.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline ianj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #38 on: March 24, 2017, 08:00:27 AM »
That would be great! But i suspect there will be a few gremlins before we get there.

Haha - For sure. but copying has its problems as well - best to have several tools in the shed

Besides i want it to control my own EAs - when i want to nip out arbitrarily, step over news, decide i am overly exposed to pairs (and correlated pairs), currencies etc so i am still interested for myself

Identifying each setup uniquely is next - i can pick out the chart symbol/timeframe and the EA name but its not always enough (but mostly) - perhaps pick up a boolean from global variables and it might be at least useful
« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 08:04:40 AM by ianj »

Offline QuickPipsFX

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #39 on: March 24, 2017, 09:30:54 AM »
I just wish i could programmatically enable/disable individual EA's regardless of whether i had the code from them or not.

Anything i write for myself checks global variables to check it is allowed to trade for a given PAIR and a given EA and the global variables are remotely updatable but i can't do the same for commercial EA's

Am sure the EA Controller would benefit from the same rather than having to copy trades

Might scratch my head for a while but iterating though windows, finding an EA and disabling it seem pretty convoluted in the Windows APi and would no doubt be a bit flaky

Yes that would be good. When coding the Controller we tried communication using kernell32 dll. Worked on computers, Windows XP and 10, but not on VPS, Windows 2003 and 2008.

So we switched to using FXBluequickchannel dll, and that worked on VPS and computers.

Not being a programmer I don't know whether this is part of your issue.

Looks like this guy was trying to do the same as you? See

https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/67905

Very interesting article you linked there. Thanks!

Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #40 on: March 26, 2017, 08:56:10 AM »
Not a particularly good week with my 12 EA portfolio being controlled by the EA Controller. The Controller is doing its job but when you have 6 EAs which are in uptrend but each loses just 1 trade at 2% risk, hey you lose 12%. A couple of wins as well so still well within the comfort zone in terms of overall DD for the portfolio on my live (controlled) account.

The Controller is currently only allowing 6 EAs to trade as shown in the first image. The ones where closed profit (red line) is above MA of closed profit (blue line). Just as well that the other six had been switched off. Otherwise I would have been in deep sh.....   ;)

The second image shows how the Controller is controlling the 12 EAs (green is on, EA in up trend); red is off, EA in downtrend). So there may come a time when EAs 4 and 10 get removed; unless the market dynamics return in their favour in the next month or so.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Online reinerh

  • DonbonsPrivateGroup
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2757
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #41 on: March 26, 2017, 02:24:15 PM »
this last 10 days or so markets were moving oddly.

uj and eu come to mind, actually gu as well.

no wonder your eas were on the wrong side. this happens from time to time but always stikes me as odd.

the pa on gu in particular all week was just weird. meaning it wanted to go up, but each and every time it had little punch, yet still managed to go higher.

Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #42 on: March 27, 2017, 02:39:04 AM »
That would be great! But i suspect there will be a few gremlins before we get there.

Haha - For sure. but copying has its problems as well - best to have several tools in the shed

Besides i want it to control my own EAs - when i want to nip out arbitrarily, step over news, decide i am overly exposed to pairs (and correlated pairs), currencies etc so i am still interested for myself

Identifying each setup uniquely is next - i can pick out the chart symbol/timeframe and the EA name but its not always enough (but mostly) - perhaps pick up a boolean from global variables and it might be at least useful

Did a bit more googling and came across this site https://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/

Which to my non-programmer trained mind could be useful for what you and/or I are trying to achieve - remote control of an EA.

The programmer I use only does pure MQL4 programming. So if there are any programmers reading this who could help me with modifying the EA Controller so that it can work with 3rd party EAs without the need for a Trade Copier, pls PM me.  Thanks.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline diyforexskills

  • Verified Vendor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1236
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #43 on: March 29, 2017, 01:12:55 AM »
Hmm !

I'll dig some code i started years ago that used user32.dll to sync navigation on several windows together (so i easily see an M5/M1 chart on related price action that may have been hours/days/months ago but visible on high TF)

It has all the bits for navigating around windows, stuffing keyboard entries - might be interesting

Dunno if you wanna try this script
Just drop it into your scripts directory and drop it onto any chart.
It will iterate through the charts, activating each in term then pressing F7 (to pop up any EA control) , with a configurable delay between

I can further the script to select the right tab and change/view the "Allow Live Trading" check box but have not done it yet

Haven't tested anything other than trivial scenario (ie minimised, VPS, dfrent windows versions)

I don't mind supplying source - just don't want to pollute this thread or put of lots of versions that confuse the issue

Does it work for anyone ?

Ian, as I have said it works for me. Could you "further the script to select the right tab and change/view the "Allow Live Trading" check box but have not done it yet "

All I would then need is for the script to be able to be activated from the other MT4 platform. And hopefully my coder could do that.
Information and product page - http://www.diyforexskills.com/forex-tools/




Offline ianj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: EA Controller
« Reply #44 on: March 29, 2017, 04:00:44 AM »
Ian, as I have said it works for me. Could you "further the script to select the right tab and change/view the "Allow Live Trading" check box but have not done it yet "

All I would then need is for the script to be able to be activated from the other MT4 platform. And hopefully my coder could do that.

Ha - not done that bit yet - the popup is a top level window with a few tiers in the hierarchy below and I stalled looking into navigating (I have other things to do as well) . I have seen autoit b4 - perhaps i should look as it might have tools that would let me investigate the GUI model more easily - or some other tool so am not groping about in MQL . I did consider using a tool such as that but ultimately i wanted interactive control and didnt want to get bogged down interfacing to autoit

If i don't get the time to progress soon i'll post what i have in case you want a pop

 

browse forum