collapse

Author Topic: Windows 7 Warning  (Read 7192 times)

Offline 999cjb

  • Gold Vendor
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 6291
    • Easy Forex - No Hype No Pressure
Windows 7 Warning
« on: August 23, 2010, 12:27:48 PM »
Note to moderators. I have posted this here as it is the most well read section. If you feel it should be placed elsewhere, please give it some prominence.

If you are experiencing EA problems in MT4 such as inconsistent results or no trades when running Windows 7, these are my experiences and how I got things working correctly.

Due to a hardware failure, I was forced to replace my XP development computer. I decided to install Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit on the new computer and things seemed to go well with everything I tried working fine.

The first problem I had with MT4 was in downloading history prior to running a backtest. The data that appeared on the screen under Time, Open etc. looked like garbage. Thinking this was just a minor display driver problem, I continued and my EA seemed to run OK.

Then I started modifying the EA and put in a number of Print statements to output results to the journal. These statements did not appear on the journal and the EA started behaving strangely, taking far more trades than it should or not trading at all.

I then tried the same modifications to the same EA using the same demo broker on a Win 2008 server. Everything worked correctly.

To cut a long story short, I have had a pretty dismal weekend trying to sort this out. I am posting this in the hope of saving some of you from the same series of difficulties.

The solution is to set up and run a "Windows Virtual PC" within your Windows 7 PC environment. This is explained in the usual Microsoft-speak at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/support/default.aspx and the steps to be taken are fairly easy to understand.

Please be advised that none of the "half measures" I tried like running in Windows XP Mode, running as administrator etc. etc. worked for me. Only running MT4 within the Windows Virtual PC works properly. Also note that compiling an EA in XP or XP mode and then trying to run it directly in Windows 7 causes the same problems.
 
This means that if you are running MT4 in Windows 7, your results may not be correct. Even more disturbingly, if you have bought a commercial EA which was compiled under Windows 7 directly, it may not run correctly, even under Windows XP.
 
I am not trying to start a panic here, just giving a general warning. Specifically, my problems are with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. If you are running other versions of Windows 7, you may be OK. Also, there is no reason to believe that Windows 2008 or previous servers have this problem.

Offline DaveL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2010, 06:02:56 PM »
that's odd, I run on Winwoes-7 (home premium) on 64 and 32-bit and had no issues other than instability of build-226 of MT4. So far backtest/compile etc seem to work fine. Not tried exporting a compiled EA from 7 to XP though, but commercial EA's that I have seem to work ok
starting over...

Offline forexdriller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • Forexdriller
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2010, 06:10:01 PM »
 I also use 64 win 7 and have no problems ...

Offline 999cjb

  • Gold Vendor
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 6291
    • Easy Forex - No Hype No Pressure
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2010, 06:54:19 PM »
I know the problem only affects some instructions under some circumstances. It certainly affected me. My setup has AMD quad core and sata3 with all the latest Win updates but I can't see how this could be a driver or hardware fault either.

It's easy for me to test as I can use identical source code and all my hardware is close enough to touch. If it's something to do with my source code rather than a generic issue, I feel this is even more worrying as developers will never know whether their next mod is going to exhibit the problem.

So I'm going to stick to the virtual PC for my development until at some time in the future either the problem is isolated or I can get identical results inside and outside the virtual setup.

Online donnaforex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4286
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2010, 09:06:32 PM »
Thanks for the warning. Not seen any problems here with any of the many EA's on my Windows 7 64 bit, but will definitely keep a close eye.

Follow DonnaForex on Facebook and Twitter.
 
If you need to contact me, email admin@donnaforex.com or Skype 'donnaforex' or PM via the forum.


Offline chk56

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 311
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2010, 07:17:37 PM »
PLease note that under Windows 7, all files installed under the default "C:\Program Files\" folder have no write permissions as per default. This leads to endless trouble with all programs that need to modify or write files under this folder tree (think of logfiles, profiles, presets, history, etc..). They will have access denied, and consequently generate lots of errors or strange behaviour.


There are 2 possible workarounds:

1. Install Metatrader into a folder created by yourself, like "C:\Trading Programs\".

or

2. Manually change access permissions under "C:\Program Files". This requires some basic technical knowledge though.

Seems odd, but that's how the eggheads at Microsoft did it.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2010, 07:26:49 PM by chk56 »

Offline LMStuff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2010, 10:24:20 PM »
I have never had any issues with Windows 7 64-bit home/pro and MT4, most likely due to my initial setup procedures.   

One of the first things I do when setting up Windows 7 is to get rid of the dam Windows "UAC"!    I do this by default, don' t like it, don't want it.  Install a good firewall and spyware app, use basic common sense and be careful where you surf and what you download.   I had also found this on Windows 2008 server recently and it causes definite performance decreases.

One other thing is make sure you are the admin user or your user has full admin rights.  Like chk56 said there could be read/write issue otherwise and some programs that are not windows 7 aware could be flaky.  Might be what you are experiencing.

Here is the link to the post on how to remove UAC.   Do it at your own risk and research it further before proceeding:

http://www.donnaforex.com/forum/index.php?topic=2490.msg51211#msg51211
Happy, Safe and Profitable Trading to all!

Offline CAJUN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 980
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2010, 10:20:43 AM »
999, I had the same problem, hardware failure on Sunday morning had to rush and purchase a new PC, i was on XP with no issues at all, went with Windows 7 64 bit and am having problems. Everytime i shut down my computer, when i put it back on i have to reset my ea's, some of my ea's i have to comepletly reinstall them. Sometimes my lot size changes for no reason at all. Thinking of bringing the damn thing back and going back to xp.

CAJUN
"The return (OF) you money is more important than the return (ON) your money!"

Offline jcadong5

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2010, 12:56:25 PM »
Hi,

Yes, disabling the UAC saved me from pulling my hair out!!!!

Try it.

I also am in win 7 64-bit and had headaches until I disabled UAC.

Using virtual thing, although I havent done or used it, is an unnecessary layer of your activity; in short, wastes your time, cpu time, and effort on your side.  Try running on win 7 itself and disable the UAC.

[to add:  i think uac is invented by monkeys in microsoft]
« Last Edit: October 15, 2010, 12:59:28 PM by jcadong5 »

Offline DaveL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2010, 01:02:34 PM »
hi Caj

hope you get it sorted ok, I had no sisues setting up, but I disable UAC routinely so likely that could be it. Also, are you running in an account with admin provilidges, might help even if not the best way...

I have my MT4 stuff on an encrypted partition so don't use their installer into program files, more secure if the PC gets stolen ;) Prefer to have the OS disk a read-only as possible and keep all data off it in case a restore/rebuild is needed.

good luck :)
Dave
starting over...

Offline DaveL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2010, 01:05:13 PM »
virtual PC is only available in Ultimate/Enterprise isn't it?

You can also use SUN VirtualBox, which is free, works well, doesn't seem to hurt the performance much and is an easy setup for XP-Pro. I use it for a couple things that are Xp-pro specific and won't run on Vista/7
starting over...

Offline CAJUN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 980
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2010, 09:24:36 PM »
hi Caj

hope you get it sorted ok, I had no sisues setting up, but I disable UAC routinely so likely that could be it. Also, are you running in an account with admin provilidges, might help even if not the best way...

I have my MT4 stuff on an encrypted partition so don't use their installer into program files, more secure if the PC gets stolen ;) Prefer to have the OS disk a read-only as possible and keep all data off it in case a restore/rebuild is needed.

good luck :)
Dave
Dave, i will redownload MT4 and reinstall everything, what do you mean by encrypted partition, i have also disabled UAC to see if it helps.

I had thought of bringing it back and getting one with XP installed on it but everywheres i check they tell me i will not be able to find a PC at retail outlets with XP installed on it, it is a special order. They all have 7 at retail outlets.

Thanks,
CAJUN
"The return (OF) you money is more important than the return (ON) your money!"

Offline jcadong5

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2010, 06:11:11 AM »
CAJUN,

If you want to take advantage of RAMs  (memory) bigger than 3MB, you need 64-bit. 

I have 4MB and want faster performance so I accepted the disadvantages of the 64-bit and took it.

So far, the disadvantages in my experience are:
-  some software need new version
-  some hardware need new drivers
-  UAC took too much control access fuss for a personal user like me; so I disabled 

I am not impressed though with Win 7.  Win office, win word, paint....all seems better in win xp.

Regards

j

Offline 999cjb

  • Gold Vendor
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 6291
    • Easy Forex - No Hype No Pressure
Re: Windows 7 Warning
« Reply #14 on: October 16, 2010, 08:39:23 AM »
As I started this thread about 2 months ago, I thought I'd provide an update as my Win 7 experience has been transformed from being a nightmare to a pleasure to use. A large number of Win updates over this period has resulted in all MT4 display, editing & compiling problems being eliminated so I no longer need Virtual PC for MT4. It was quite amazing seeing each batch of weekly updates solve problem after problem. Can it be that someone at M$ knows what they are doing?

My W7 main development system has a Matrox triplehead running 3 screens and I rarely have less than 20 concurrent applications running. I no longer use main desktop icons, preferring instead to use icons on the taskbar at the bottom of the screen. As this runs across all 3 screens, I can have up to 50 icons on 1 level. I particularly like the ability to hover the mouse over an icon to see whether one or more instances of an app is running. Each instance is shown in miniature above the icon and by hovering the mouse over these just that app is shown, all other apps being blanked out. This is ideal where a display is buried under many levels of other app displays. You can then select the app to bring it to the front or move the mouse away to return your screens to as they were. I use this extensively to flash round all my local and remote servers to check on latest pricing and ensure there are no problems.

W7 has no problems running 24/7 so I can run more long term backtests soaking up unused processor time. I still use Office 2003 and this works fine with W7 so no need to upgrade.
 
Solutions that didn't work include installing MT4 in a different directory to Program Files. This actually made things worse, with more frequent crashes. Another is UAC which made absolutely no difference. These were tried on Win 2008 server by the way.

In addition to my W7 machine, I run 3 servers for live and demo MT4. Two of these use Win 2008 server and the third has XP. I built the new XP machine and am moving any live MT4s that crash from W2008 to the XP machine. So far I have moved 2. These have not crashed on XP and, intriguingly, I have not had another crash on W2008 since moving them. But this weekend I am shutting down all servers for updates and most crashes seem to occur within 48 hours of a restart so next week will be interesting.

I have been very disappointed at the inability to contact Metaquotes about the MT4 problems and their seemingly uncaring attitude. Perhaps these crashes are to do with newer versions of Windows and 226 and not their fault. If so, why not tell us?

I still use the XP mode virtual PC for some very old apps which really won't work with W7 but having progressed to this stage I can now thoroughly recommend Windows 7.

If anyone has queries with the above, I'll try to answer your posts. Happy trading  ;D

 

browse forum