collapse

Author Topic: Technirobots Signals  (Read 12404 times)

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2011, 02:37:06 PM »
Alright I signed up for the free month.  Is the Technirobots popup window really slow and laggy for you?

BJ

Nope, it wasn't laggy though. Not fast, just moderate.

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2011, 04:09:07 PM »
1st trade today, with a 15k account, made 2k with that trade. I hope you guys joined in already to enjoy this great profit since the lots were much larger compared to normal lots averagely

Offline samsnz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2011, 04:57:57 PM »
keleshia, is the trade copier now functioning, I am considering joining...they haven't posted May results?...thanks

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2011, 12:32:01 AM »
Keleshia if you made $2k on that GBPCHF trade then you were risking 40 pips, roughly $6k.  Risking $6k on a $15k account seems crazy, are you sure this was not a bug?

Reason I ask is because I had the exact same problem!  These are the two trades that opened and closed for me last night:

Ticket   Open Time   Type   Size   Item   Price   S / L   T / P   Close Time   Price   Commission   Taxes   Swap   Profit
16385394   2011.06.09 17:01   sell   15.36   gbpchf   1.37838   1.38260   1.37700   2011.06.09 17:59   1.37700   0.00   0.00   0.00   2 373.74
16385269   2011.06.09 16:56   sell   0.19   gbpchf   1.37852   1.38260   1.37690   2011.06.09 17:59   1.37690   0.00   0.00   0.00   34.47

Both of those trades are risking roughly 40 pips.  The second one opened at 0.19 lots which correlates exactly with the risk setting that I set up in the bot.  The other one opened up 15 lots!!!!  Thank god I was asleep and thank god it closed out in profit.  I have emailed the vendor, waiting for his response.

BJ

EDIT: Ok the vendor has responded.  This was a bug.  The bug was on the master side, not on the slaves.  Apparently it is fixed now but I'd be lying if I said this didn't make me very nervous.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2011, 12:50:25 AM by bjanssen »

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #19 on: June 10, 2011, 02:50:35 AM »
Keleshia if you made $2k on that GBPCHF trade then you were risking 40 pips, roughly $6k.  Risking $6k on a $15k account seems crazy, are you sure this was not a bug?

Reason I ask is because I had the exact same problem!  These are the two trades that opened and closed for me last night:

Ticket   Open Time   Type   Size   Item   Price   S / L   T / P   Close Time   Price   Commission   Taxes   Swap   Profit
16385394   2011.06.09 17:01   sell   15.36   gbpchf   1.37838   1.38260   1.37700   2011.06.09 17:59   1.37700   0.00   0.00   0.00   2 373.74
16385269   2011.06.09 16:56   sell   0.19   gbpchf   1.37852   1.38260   1.37690   2011.06.09 17:59   1.37690   0.00   0.00   0.00   34.47

Both of those trades are risking roughly 40 pips.  The second one opened at 0.19 lots which correlates exactly with the risk setting that I set up in the bot.  The other one opened up 15 lots!!!!  Thank god I was asleep and thank god it closed out in profit.  I have emailed the vendor, waiting for his response.

BJ

EDIT: Ok the vendor has responded.  This was a bug.  The bug was on the master side, not on the slaves.  Apparently it is fixed now but I'd be lying if I said this didn't make me very nervous.

Straight after i posted the thread i started to wonder about the big lot trade and submitted a ticket too. It scared me there too! Hahahaha.. Thankfully it was a hit at TP, but if not, i'd cry.

Now that the reply was a bug. Phew.

Anyway, let's keep posting updates so we know our trades are in line!

Just a note, press F7 to double check your Slave Script is fine. DB = OK, Subscription Status = OK

keleshia, is the trade copier now functioning, I am considering joining...they haven't posted May results?...thanks

@samsnz Yes! It's now functioning! Use TR2011 Promotional Code it's free for a month! May results had only 3 Trades (1 TP, 1 Neutral, 1 Cancelled) Reason was because they were busy debugging the new Trade Copier EA! Hence, being a current customer, I was refunded 2 weeks for no signals being delivered.

^_^

Offline jubal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1706
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #20 on: June 10, 2011, 09:04:28 AM »
Quote
Both of those trades are risking roughly 40 pips.  The second one opened at 0.19 lots which correlates exactly with the risk setting that I set up in the bot.  The other one opened up 15 lots!!!!  Thank god I was asleep and thank god it closed out in profit.  I have emailed the vendor, waiting for his response.

Holy *&$^&!!!

To say its a bug is understating it a bit. If that was on live accounts these gys could have bankrupted you. I was hovering on the sidelines thinking about joining this but I am well scared off. Their copier must be a real cheapie. Be careful guys!!
If you can keep your head when all around you are losing theirs.... then you have probably underestimated the seriousness of the situation

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #21 on: June 10, 2011, 09:36:36 AM »
Quote
Both of those trades are risking roughly 40 pips.  The second one opened at 0.19 lots which correlates exactly with the risk setting that I set up in the bot.  The other one opened up 15 lots!!!!  Thank god I was asleep and thank god it closed out in profit.  I have emailed the vendor, waiting for his response.

Holy *&$^&!!!

To say its a bug is understating it a bit. If that was on live accounts these gys could have bankrupted you. I was hovering on the sidelines thinking about joining this but I am well scared off. Their copier must be a real cheapie. Be careful guys!!

While it might be true it indeed is pretty SCARY right there! However, regarding about them being cheapie and all, I'd doubt about them being stingy spending on products like that since it was primarily to offer Signal Services. Anyway, this is their answer after my question.

I still find they are by far quite professional towards their services even in performance wise. anyway jubal, just keep tracking my updates since i'll be doing that! Hopefully as he mentioned, no more bugs like that. Or i'll ask for donation soon.  ;D

Quote
Yesterday it as a small bug that we already patched.
So in the future there will be no more error like this.
The lots size calculation is correct.
I hope you enjoyed your profit :-)

Offline jubal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1706
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #22 on: June 10, 2011, 09:58:55 AM »
 :) Well Keleshia you have got your subcription paid for with that 1 trade for a year so enjoy!
If you can keep your head when all around you are losing theirs.... then you have probably underestimated the seriousness of the situation

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #23 on: June 11, 2011, 12:36:14 AM »
EURAUD closed for +11 pips

BJ

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #24 on: June 11, 2011, 01:41:43 AM »
EURAUD closed for +11 pips

BJ

Yeap same.  ;D

Update: Started EA running since 09 Jun'11 total pips: +25 (2 Trades)

I was told that 08jun'11 had another TP, so i hope some got this earlier if you have, i didn run it earlier because i was slow on installing it.  >:(

« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 02:57:15 AM by keleshia »

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #25 on: June 13, 2011, 10:50:09 PM »
Oh damn, forgot to turn this on this week.  It's really annoying that it's a script and not an EA.  Did I miss any signals so far this week?

BJ

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #26 on: June 14, 2011, 01:44:17 AM »
Yesterday, had 2 trades, hit TP.

+16 gbpjpy
+8 gbpusd

Total since 09Jun11 till date Profits(Loss): +49

Btw BJ, how come you didn't turn it on? If you run in on VPS, it should always be on even if you close the script. ^_^

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #27 on: June 14, 2011, 02:36:35 AM »
Yesterday, had 2 trades, hit TP.

+16 gbpjpy
+8 gbpusd

Total since 09Jun11 till date Profits(Loss): +49

Btw BJ, how come you didn't turn it on? If you run in on VPS, it should always be on even if you close the script. ^_^

Oh bummer  >:(

I installed a new EA on the weekend so had to restart MT4.  Forgot to add it back on after that.  I even remember looking at the chart with no EA and wondering why I had left that there.  What an idiot!  ;D

BJ

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #28 on: June 14, 2011, 02:42:00 PM »
audjpy closed in +10.5 pips few hours ago today.

Total since 09Jun11 till date Profits(Loss): +59.5

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #29 on: June 15, 2011, 03:52:48 AM »
Grr.. Everything was up and running fine and mine did not place the AUDJPY trade.  Annoying.

BJ

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts

Re: Forex Manager DBA by petersurrey
[Today at 09:45:56 AM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by ahtiong
[Today at 07:46:26 AM]


Re: Darwins by petersurrey
[Today at 04:21:09 AM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by petersurrey
[Today at 03:53:44 AM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by alaali
[Yesterday at 10:41:20 PM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by eusergio
[Yesterday at 10:39:42 PM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by oportunis
[Yesterday at 10:24:50 PM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by alaali
[Yesterday at 10:10:09 PM]


Re: Forex Manager DBA by gabjib
[Yesterday at 05:21:29 PM]


Re: Pegasus FX by Pegasus FX
[Yesterday at 11:25:57 AM]