collapse

Author Topic: Technirobots Signals  (Read 12411 times)

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #45 on: June 18, 2011, 03:08:28 AM »
Wow! Just one day being away from it, I was shocked by its opened trades.
I gave support a question. This is their reply.

Quote
Hi XXX

Last night our developper was working on the improvement of the TechniRobot script : fast execution, lot size etc ..
He started the tests with limit orders that could not been hit on all accounts.

Then he was supposed to execute market orders only on his account and mine.
But all our customers received the orders...
Stphane and I did not send any trade, we don't work at 3 or 4am.
Of course we asked our developper to stop the present test and all futures tests.

We understand your feedback and feel very sorry for what happened. We apologize for this.
Stphane and I are working very hard every day (15 hours a day or more) to provide the best trades for our customers, and a test period ruins all our efforts in few hours.

The only positive point on this bad experience, is that very few of our customers were on live accounts.
These tests allowed us also to improve very well the script.

Our answer today, is the following :
we are going to offer 6 months for free to all our customers running on live accounts.
They just need to send us their statement.

Best regards,
Olivier Becquet
Quote
Hi XXX

I know how you can feel today, but understand that the "tests" ruined hundreds of hours of work, and I also not feeling very well today..
Because if you focus on our trades, our performance is great.

I checked your statement, you've lost 2820,26$. But with the previous profits (118, 112, 155, 156, 198, 2372...) you should be in profit.
We did not send all trades without comments, but you gave me an idea, I will have to our developper to identify all our next trades with a comment.

I offer you free access to our signals until december 31th 2011.

Best regards,
Olivier Becquet

I agree about stopping tihs slave for now. I'm looking for more assurances from Olivier about running this. I really suggest the developer needs a strong wake up call! He is certainly giving all their customers a serious heart attack watching the trades happening this way.

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #46 on: June 18, 2011, 04:03:50 AM »
Two things are showstoppers for me:

1) They are testing on live customer accounts.  Even a complete idiot would run tests in a test environment using a test version of the EA.

2) Lot size is not calculated by the client.  I don't actually understand how this happens because two pieces of information only the client has (equity and risk percentage).  It's such a simple calculation for the client to do, how can it possibly be placing orders that are 10 or 100 times too large??  Unless they are sending those values back to the server and getting the server to do the calculations, just seems wrong.

I would love a thorough explanation as to how lot size is determined.

BJ

Offline kerind

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #47 on: June 24, 2011, 10:26:45 PM »
Has anybody had a explanation about how the risk that has been set by the slave can be overridden by the master? I emailed support but have not had a reply to this.

I have the copier on demo but no trades since black Friday. I wish I had put the bloody thing on demo to start with. :'(

I think this borders on criminal negligence. What a balls up.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2011, 10:28:34 PM by kerind »

Offline bjanssen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 583
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #48 on: June 26, 2011, 12:03:33 AM »
I asked them.  They did not respond.

BJ

Offline jgadefelth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 858
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #49 on: June 30, 2011, 07:34:27 PM »
Did anyone try the one mounth free trial and does it go so far im thinking of start mine now.


best regards

Offline qbast

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
Technirobots Signals
« Reply #50 on: June 30, 2011, 10:07:04 PM »
Did anyone try the one mounth free trial and does it go so far im thinking of start mine now.


best regards

I tried, but stopped after several days - it does not matter how good the signals are. I would be crazy to use trade copier if they are using the same account for trading and testing stuff.

Offline jgadefelth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 858
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #51 on: June 30, 2011, 10:12:27 PM »
Did anyone try the one mounth free trial and does it go so far im thinking of start mine now.


best regards

I tried, but stopped after several days - it does not matter how good the signals are. I would be crazy to use trade copier if they are using the same account for trading and testing stuff.


what do you mean ?  what are they testing and how does it affect the trading ?


best regards

Offline qbast

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
Technirobots Signals
« Reply #52 on: June 30, 2011, 10:46:15 PM »
Did anyone try the one mounth free trial and does it go so far im thinking of start mine now.


best regards

I tried, but stopped after several days - it does not matter how good the signals are. I would be crazy to use trade copier if they are using the same account for trading and testing stuff.


what do you mean ?  what are they testing and how does it affect the trading ?


best regards

See bjanssen's post above.

Offline keleshia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
Technirobots Signals
« Reply #53 on: July 01, 2011, 04:23:06 AM »
Well I'm still having it running, to be honest, I'll only evaluate after 3months to make sure the trades are good and most importantly too, no more cranky EA script testing.

I have mine renewed till next year February as promised and given by Olivier because of the big mistake tested by their developer on my live account although I didn't make losses in total.

Till then! I hope to bring back some good news:D
« Last Edit: July 01, 2011, 04:24:42 AM by keleshia »

Offline jgadefelth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 858
Re: Technirobots Signals
« Reply #54 on: July 12, 2011, 12:49:45 PM »
Well I'm still having it running, to be honest, I'll only evaluate after 3months to make sure the trades are good and most importantly too, no more cranky EA script testing.

I have mine renewed till next year February as promised and given by Olivier because of the big mistake tested by their developer on my live account although I didn't make losses in total.

Till then! I hope to bring back some good news:D


Is everything fine with this service i get an email from them say  that my trial had been longer because there was not so many trades in this periods.   How many trades have you had this far and are they honest ?


best regards

 

browse forum