collapse

Author Topic: Which broker(s) are you using?  (Read 101696 times)

Offline klfx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #30 on: September 16, 2009, 09:24:25 PM »
Here are some other brokers I've looked at:
ONCorpFX
EMP FX - (Emoney power fx)
Interbank FX (has some nice add-ons for MT4)  good educational section and seminars
mbcFx
Alma Forex

Anyone have any experience with these brokers?   Please add your comments.

Offline freemenn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #31 on: September 20, 2009, 03:32:55 PM »
I was interested with GoMarkets but they need notary certification for your document if you are not AU resident. It will cost some money here to got it and I am not interested to pay for what I can have free (most brokers do not ask this)
So Is there any other reputable broker MT4 STP with microlots (0.01)

thanks

Offline ehd4fap

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #32 on: September 23, 2009, 05:42:21 PM »
Updated list with more brokers. If more are needed, drop me a message. Thanks.

Offline Trade It Easy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 663
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #33 on: September 26, 2009, 05:31:19 AM »
Hello all,
I currently have an account with Go Markets. I would like to open a new account closer to home (UK) so I thought id ask this question... Which Broker in the UK would be best suited for the likes of Robominer? I thought it might be FXCM but I want to hear other peoples views
Regards
Autotrader
Verified Real GBP FX Megadroid stats: http://www.myfxbook.com/members/theforexbloke/advanced-forex-megadroid-setup/1961562

Work hard from the ground up. I make money from trading however it hasn't always been that way. I lost before I started "winning". I made and make my money from my business which is casino hire ie hiring out casino tables in and around Nottingham UK. To see what I do go to: http://www.winwincasinohire.co.uk

Offline dennerle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 447
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #34 on: September 26, 2009, 07:09:55 AM »
Hello all,
I currently have an account with Go Markets. I would like to open a new account closer to home (UK) so I thought id ask this question... Which Broker in the UK would be best suited for the likes of Robominer? I thought it might be FXCM but I want to hear other peoples views
Regards
Autotrader
hi autotrader, i've heard Alpari UK is good

Offline Piprich

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #35 on: October 24, 2009, 08:18:10 PM »
In my experience Alpari UK customer service is poor.  They have a certain arrogance and an 'if you dont like it leave' atttitude which is what I did. 

Just been told FXCM UK have stopped you doing Expiries for pending orders.  No reason, warning - just greyed out. 

The industry is crying out for brokers that really understand customer service.

Offline hammy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3869
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #36 on: October 24, 2009, 09:41:25 PM »
Hello all,
I currently have an account with Go Markets. I would like to open a new account closer to home (UK) so I thought id ask this question... Which Broker in the UK would be best suited for the likes of Robominer? I thought it might be FXCM but I want to hear other peoples views
Regards
Autotrader

I am using 'Forex.Com UK' for Robominer and I'm very happy with them.
Their spread on AudNzd pair is ranging from 7 to 12, about normal for non ECN brokers, and their support is excellent.

Offline chemie262

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #37 on: October 25, 2009, 08:15:57 AM »
Hello,
you should take a look at this
http://forexbreakthrough.com/development/forex-bling-brokers-test-results/
They run a couple of EAs simultaneous at 25 brokers with the same settings. The results are really surprising and you can see how much your success depends on the broker.
Regards,
Herbert

Offline Tom23824

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #38 on: October 27, 2009, 02:39:06 PM »
Hello,
you should take a look at this
http://forexbreakthrough.com/development/forex-bling-brokers-test-results/
They run a couple of EAs simultaneous at 25 brokers with the same settings. The results are really surprising and you can see how much your success depends on the broker.
Regards,
Herbert


It could be because of latency in VPS. I think you cannot use these results to decide who is better and who is not.
Rule of thumb: Your VPS needs to be close to your broker's servers. Then you get fast quotes, fast updates and such.

Offline Sandeep Jan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #39 on: October 31, 2009, 04:56:46 PM »
Hi any one got any idea about ICM
http://www.icmtrading.com

Just saw their website one of these days..Any inputs.???

Offline Tom23824

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #40 on: November 02, 2009, 05:32:13 PM »
Hi any one got any idea about ICM
http://www.icmtrading.com

Just saw their website one of these days..Any inputs.???

Thanks for the timely link. Was looking for a broker to move my account. Just chatted with support and so far looks okay. its a 4 digit broker though.
I will give it a shot with demo for few weeks.
fyi: Their servers are in London.

Offline Tom23824

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #41 on: November 03, 2009, 05:28:14 PM »
Hi any one got any idea about ICM
http://www.icmtrading.com

Just saw their website one of these days..Any inputs.???

Thanks for the timely link. Was looking for a broker to move my account. Just chatted with support and so far looks okay. its a 4 digit broker though.
I will give it a shot with demo for few weeks.
fyi: Their servers are in London.

fapt team has released a new version of fapt and recommending a new broker...iamfx...going to try this too. initial deposit is not high($2000). and they are 5 digit.
Did anyone already try iamfx?
https://www.iamfx.com/

Offline Sandeep Jan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #42 on: November 20, 2009, 03:58:30 PM »
Hi
 i am planning to go live with gallant fx with 1000$ initial deposit.
Which account type should i choose
Standard or micro..
In both cases they have asked for a min of 500$.
Can someone tell me the diff b/w them..
Thanks

Offline bmakir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #43 on: November 23, 2009, 01:17:07 AM »
I use ITFX and am well pleased with them.  I like the fixed spreads regardless of market volatility.  You can check them out at www.investtech.com.

Offline cloudsifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: Which broker(s) are you using?
« Reply #44 on: November 23, 2009, 01:35:32 AM »
Hi
 i am planning to go live with gallant fx with 1000$ initial deposit.
Which account type should i choose
Standard or micro..
In both cases they have asked for a min of 500$.
Can someone tell me the diff b/w them..
Thanks

I can reply to part of your question.  From my studies over at fapwinner- me personally I would be going with a micro acct at $1k, and if you risk only 5% of your account per trade, then you can potentially take 20 losing trades before you blow out your acct, or thereabouts.

 

browse forum