collapse

Author Topic: Admiral Markets  (Read 8111 times)

Offline bullofshiva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Admiral Markets
« on: May 14, 2011, 10:21:14 PM »
Hi,

I have a live account at Admiral Markets (.hu), and just found something that I cant understand and would appreciate if someone could explain me.

They have - as stated in their contract conditions - "Trading hours: 24h, with 8 minutes break (21:58-22:07 London time)". You can see this by clicking on any pair on http://www.admiralmarkets.com/trader/pro-cspecs/.

This probably means that the thicks are coming from them, but they will reject any trading order. Now, as I am trading with robots, this could be an issue if the robot cant close a trade and remains open.

Out of curiosity what this 8 minutes is about I would like if you could share whether this 8 minutes outage occurs with other brokers too. 

Offline Josef

  • No custom title :)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2029
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2011, 01:07:44 PM »
Hi,

I have a live account at Admiral Markets (.hu), and just found something that I cant understand and would appreciate if someone could explain me.

They have - as stated in their contract conditions - "Trading hours: 24h, with 8 minutes break (21:58-22:07 London time)". You can see this by clicking on any pair on http://www.admiralmarkets.com/trader/pro-cspecs/.

This probably means that the thicks are coming from them, but they will reject any trading order. Now, as I am trading with robots, this could be an issue if the robot cant close a trade and remains open.

Out of curiosity what this 8 minutes is about I would like if you could share whether this 8 minutes outage occurs with other brokers too.

Thanks for the link to the homepage. It was hard to find it in Google.

Offline bullofshiva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2011, 10:26:24 PM »
Hi,

I have a live account at Admiral Markets (.hu), and just found something that I cant understand and would appreciate if someone could explain me.

They have - as stated in their contract conditions - "Trading hours: 24h, with 8 minutes break (21:58-22:07 London time)". You can see this by clicking on any pair on http://www.admiralmarkets.com/trader/pro-cspecs/.

This probably means that the thicks are coming from them, but they will reject any trading order. Now, as I am trading with robots, this could be an issue if the robot cant close a trade and remains open.

Out of curiosity what this 8 minutes is about I would like if you could share whether this 8 minutes outage occurs with other brokers too.

Thanks for the link to the homepage. It was hard to find it in Google.
Well, from the answers I see that it is not a common broker here, and probably will remain as such.

I had a chat with their support, and their final word was that they are providing their service under above linked conditions, that they find suitable for the expert advisors. But I do not, so I am migrating to other broker...

Offline Josef

  • No custom title :)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2029
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2011, 09:20:45 AM »
Hi,

I have a live account at Admiral Markets (.hu), and just found something that I cant understand and would appreciate if someone could explain me.

They have - as stated in their contract conditions - "Trading hours: 24h, with 8 minutes break (21:58-22:07 London time)". You can see this by clicking on any pair on http://www.admiralmarkets.com/trader/pro-cspecs/.

This probably means that the thicks are coming from them, but they will reject any trading order. Now, as I am trading with robots, this could be an issue if the robot cant close a trade and remains open.

Out of curiosity what this 8 minutes is about I would like if you could share whether this 8 minutes outage occurs with other brokers too.

Thanks for the link to the homepage. It was hard to find it in Google.
Well, from the answers I see that it is not a common broker here, and probably will remain as such.

I had a chat with their support, and their final word was that they are providing their service under above linked conditions, that they find suitable for the expert advisors. But I do not, so I am migrating to other broker...

This is not very common broker and I don't know too much about them. My experience with live support was good.

Offline bullofshiva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2011, 07:35:16 AM »
This is not very common broker and I don't know too much about them. My experience with live support was good.

Very true for the support. They have chat on the web page, local language (hungarian) support and always answers to emails sent to them in a professional way. In Hungary they are regulated by the local financial authorities, the deposit goes to account in major hungarian bank (= low transfer costs), you can even make a deposit and trade in local currency. They have ECN from 1kUSD.

So I can say all nice things about them, except this 8 minute outage, when the feed is coming, but you cant trade (manually neither). From other source I heard that in the past they had some (technical) problems with their feed (spikes) in this period, there were lot of complains, so they decided not to trade then ... I find it risky, as I dont know whether the robots I am using handle this situation. And I am not ready to check every evening the account, guessing should I or should not close the trades instead of the robots...

Offline donnauserda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2012, 08:33:04 PM »
Hello,

I am thinking about to open an account with Admiral Markets, it has office in Spain and Spanish support and I like that. The conditions of its ECN account seems good, please, Can someone give me opinions and experiences with this broker?

Thanks
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 12:24:54 PM by donnauserda »

Offline donnauserda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2012, 08:32:05 PM »
Please, can someone share live account experiences with this broker?

Thanks

Offline WiZARD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 993
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2013, 09:07:41 AM »
any experience with them?
Greed is good

Offline fxman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 653
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2013, 04:12:19 PM »
Admiral markets has started to expand their business worldwide. They have trading room in different country. Also they are concentration much on those country which are developing and have great interest in forex trading such as India, Bangladesh, Indonesia , Malaysia, Nigeria etc.
Admiral market has arranged demo contest called forexball which is very interesting.  I participated in their different types of demo contests. Some of those contests are very interesting as those held only for six hours.



Offline Message

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2013, 01:02:50 PM »
I use Admiral already for 2,5 years and I have very good experience. Recently Admiral made a lot of improvement, among others the trade speed was significantly increased. Now it woks for my scalping EA-s better than Armada, while Armada is very good too, I like it.
Some of the improvements:
"Optimized order execution speed: trade up to five times faster than industry standard on the MT4 with Admiral Markets high speed order execution
Ideal for scalpers: Make use of every tick no minimal distance between stops"

Offline fx.mstr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1486
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2013, 03:49:02 PM »
I use Admiral already for 2,5 years and I have very good experience. Recently Admiral made a lot of improvement, among others the trade speed was significantly increased. Now it woks for my scalping EA-s better than Armada, while Armada is very good too, I like it.
Some of the improvements:
"Optimized order execution speed: trade up to five times faster than industry standard on the MT4 with Admiral Markets high speed order execution
Ideal for scalpers: Make use of every tick no minimal distance between stops"

Have you ever thought about that that superfast execution might occurs due to instant execution?
If you find my post interesting, funny, boring, annoying or meaningless please donate $1 to any animal shelter. :)

Offline cyberryder

  • VIP
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1481
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2013, 04:25:56 PM »
Admiral market has arranged demo contest called forexball which is very interesting.  I participated in their different types of demo contests. Some of those contests are very interesting as those held only for six hours.
You can be lucky, if you ever win something. The 99% that win nothing are paying your win and in addition fills the pockets of Admiral.

2 employees, only 1 can be promoted

2 traders, only 1 can win a prize

there is no difference between these 2. Sit back and wait that those 2 guys fight against each other and take the gain.
@BeeksFX LD5
Read the broker TOS!
Searching for a broker, offering additional fund security in the TOS. None available today: http://www.donnaforex.com/forum/index.php?topic=13785.msg335342#msg335342

Offline cyberryder

  • VIP
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1481
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2013, 12:11:06 PM »
"Optimized order execution speed: trade up to five times faster than industry standard on the MT4 with Admiral Markets high speed order execution
sry this is nothing more than usual marketing bla-bla. Has to be proven by real stats to say anything. Pls post an EXPAT test

Ideal for scalpers: Make use of every tick no minimal distance between stops"
industry standard on good ECN brokers
@BeeksFX LD5
Read the broker TOS!
Searching for a broker, offering additional fund security in the TOS. None available today: http://www.donnaforex.com/forum/index.php?topic=13785.msg335342#msg335342

Offline WiZARD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 993
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2013, 11:41:07 AM »
I have an Admiral Market Pro account for 2 months now.
I can say only, that this is perfect. I had filled every trade with 0 slippage. I don't know how do they do it, but it is working...

I have a few friends, and they have also unbelievable results, 0 slippage.
My friend have account at Admiral since 3+ years, he sais they made huge changes this summer, and since that it became very good.
Greed is good

Offline WiZARD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 993
Re: Admiral Markets
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2013, 07:32:11 PM »
and again trades filled with 0 slippage during the news, when LMAX had 60-80 pips slippage, Global Prime had 40 pips slippage....

I don't know how they are doing it. And if they are market makers/ b booking when will they take my trades to real execution.
Greed is good

 

browse forum