collapse

Author Topic: broker cheating on me?  (Read 4371 times)

Offline autt86

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
broker cheating on me?
« on: May 18, 2011, 08:55:08 AM »
I have a very stable ea system using Alpari UK as my broker, I am using 0.01 lot and the ea works like a dream on my live account, the problem is when I push the lot size up say by 0.1 lot, my EA losses.

Is my broker cheating on me? If so could I go to the FSA? Or does different lot size mean different spreads or other factors?

Any help would be great.

Offline fmonera

  • Trading for long term profitability
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2011, 10:12:48 AM »
What strategy? Scalping, long term, ...
Which timeframe?
Time dependent?
Can you post backtests, forward tests or statements?

There should be no difference between 0.01 and 0.1.



Offline deVries

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • Phoenix: Mythical Bird Rising
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2011, 10:35:48 AM »
I have a very stable ea system using Alpari UK as my broker, I am using 0.01 lot and the ea works like a dream on my live account, the problem is when I push the lot size up say by 0.1 lot, my EA losses.

Is my broker cheating on me? If so could I go to the FSA? Or does different lot size mean different spreads or other factors?

Any help would be great.

It can't be you get different spreads with diffent lotsizes
It's according to me the margin you have to trade with
I don't think your broker is cheating on you...


Your EA works like a dream with lotsize 0.01
But it is loosing with higher lotsize

You didn't tell the accountsize of your account
With every trade you use margin
If you're trading higher lots or have more trades you use more margin.
When You're free margin becomes to low you get troubles
A margin call can close the trade or avoiding new trades.

I think you're risking too much with lotsize 0.1

Offline autt86

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2011, 06:24:12 PM »
I have a very stable ea system using Alpari UK as my broker, I am using 0.01 lot and the ea works like a dream on my live account, the problem is when I push the lot size up say by 0.1 lot, my EA losses.

Is my broker cheating on me? If so could I go to the FSA? Or does different lot size mean different spreads or other factors?

Any help would be great.

It can't be you get different spreads with diffent lotsizes
It's according to me the margin you have to trade with
I don't think your broker is cheating on you...


Your EA works like a dream with lotsize 0.01
But it is loosing with higher lotsize

You didn't tell the accountsize of your account
With every trade you use margin
If you're trading higher lots or have more trades you use more margin.
When You're free margin becomes to low you get troubles
A margin call can close the trade or avoiding new trades.

I think you're risking too much with lotsize 0.1


thx mate, i see your point, at the moment i only have an account 500. thx i see the problem now.


Offline MastaerFX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2011, 02:44:26 PM »
Alpari has a good reputation. Maybe contact support with your questions and they will help you?

Offline Kristofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2015, 10:01:50 PM »
Fresh offers a change your broker bonus. You can get up to 5000 dollars. So, if you have some problems with your broker, you'd better find another reliable broker.

Offline dftrader

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2015, 04:02:26 PM »
I am not master in using EA but did you test your EA with 0.1 volume, maybe your capital was unable carry the drawdown?
« Last Edit: July 23, 2015, 04:03:03 PM by dftrader »

Offline Pent56

  • Elite
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 70
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2015, 04:13:20 PM »
Guys just as a heads up you are replying to a thread that died in May 2011  ???

Offline DamBuster

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Trade long and prosper, earthlings... ;-)
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2015, 04:16:50 PM »
Quote from: dftrader date=1437663746 link=msg=343888

I am not master in using EA but did you test your EA with 0.1 volume, maybe your capital was unable carry the drawdown?


You do realise you are answering a post from 4 years ago which also references a broker that went into liquidation at the beginning of 2015?

Offline Kristofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2015, 09:25:04 PM »
Based  on these parameters, I chose my current broker Freshforex: i was primarily interested in its reliability and professionalism. And the fact that this broker has been on the market for more than 11 years  and  its many awards: the best broker in Asia, the best Help Desk, etc., says that this is the broker you can trust to. Trading conditions are good, too, and its withdrawal service at all one of the best. This I know  because I've never  had any problems about withdrawal here.

Offline Kristofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
Re: broker cheating on me?
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2015, 09:43:27 PM »
If there is any suspicion that a broker deceives you, it is better to immediately get away and not risk with your funds. Moreover, now there are fairly decent brokers on the market that have already proven their reliability and consistency.

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts

Re: Smart Grid Challenge [via mql5] by canis
[Today at 02:18:58 PM]


Re: Smart Grid Challenge [via mql5] by ivanvp
[Today at 02:12:26 PM]


Re: Smart Grid Challenge [via mql5] by ivanvp
[Today at 02:09:04 PM]


Re: FXRichList by FxRichList
[Today at 02:08:19 PM]


Re: Smart Grid Challenge [via mql5] by ivanvp
[Today at 02:07:58 PM]


Re: Smart Grid Challenge [via mql5] by ivanvp
[Today at 01:59:23 PM]


Re: FXRichList by diyforexskills
[Today at 01:54:39 PM]


Re: FXRichList by petersurrey
[Today at 01:47:55 PM]


Re: FXRichList by ahtiong
[Today at 01:39:01 PM]


Re: FXRichList by FxRichList
[Today at 01:32:22 PM]