collapse

Author Topic: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA  (Read 24232 times)

Offline sharpe7852

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 479
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2012, 09:49:42 AM »
LOL!!

its coded by our friend martin.

easy to see if you look at the balance and equity.
Rob who is our friend Martin?

Martin Gale aka martingale

 ;D ;)  Ok!!

Offline sharpe7852

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 479
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #16 on: March 03, 2012, 01:25:27 PM »
I have really enjoyed this service since they have changed their copier service, which has been error free.

I truly have to say that for me this is the best commercial signal service to date :)

My personal choice is to trade fixed Standard Lots.  Although, more money can be made running the MM through ratio scaling.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 01:28:13 PM by sharpe7852 »

Offline adele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1312
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #17 on: March 03, 2012, 02:16:13 PM »
I have really enjoyed this service since they have changed their copier service, which has been error free.

I truly have to say that for me this is the best commercial signal service to date :)

My personal choice is to trade fixed Standard Lots.  Although, more money can be made running the MM through ratio scaling.

This is also the best provider I'm using currently.  :) I'm using their signals with the same risk setting as the provider (RiskScaling=1.0).
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 02:19:34 PM by adele »

Offline fxcica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 257
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #18 on: March 05, 2012, 04:38:50 AM »
I have really enjoyed this service since they have changed their copier service, which has been error free.

I truly have to say that for me this is the best commercial signal service to date :)

My personal choice is to trade fixed Standard Lots.  Although, more money can be made running the MM through ratio scaling.

This is also the best provider I'm using currently.  :) I'm using their signals with the same risk setting as the provider (RiskScaling=1.0).

TraderSurfing offers two different signals--V9Standard and V9Scalping....which one are you using (or both)?

And, how does mt4online work?  Do subscribers have a way to change risk settings without having to contact mt4online?
« Last Edit: March 05, 2012, 04:45:48 AM by fxcica »

Offline francis3

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2012, 05:34:54 AM »
I have really enjoyed this service since they have changed their copier service, which has been error free.

I truly have to say that for me this is the best commercial signal service to date :)

My personal choice is to trade fixed Standard Lots.  Although, more money can be made running the MM through ratio scaling.

This is also the best provider I'm using currently.  :) I'm using their signals with the same risk setting as the provider (RiskScaling=1.0).

TraderSurfing offers two different signals--V9Standard and V9Scalping....which one are you using (or both)?

And, how does mt4online work?  Do subscribers have a way to change risk settings without having to contact mt4online?

 . . . and where are located the servers of mt4online?
Angels fly because they take themselves lightly.

Offline fxcica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 257
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2012, 06:04:22 AM »
. . . and where are located the servers of mt4online?

According to this webpage--http://mt4online.com/index.php/services/hostingusers --it says the mt4online servers are located in Germany. But the mt4online website itself appears to be based in Spain.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2012, 06:10:58 AM by fxcica »

Offline adele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1312
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2012, 06:36:52 AM »
TraderSurfing offers two different signals--V9Standard and V9Scalping....which one are you using (or both)?

And, how does mt4online work?  Do subscribers have a way to change risk settings without having to contact mt4online?

I'm only using V9Standard. It has a longer account history and seems to be more stable. The account statement for V9Scalping on their website is fairly new (I saw the old one and it didn't look good; they could have revised their strategy but I haven't asked them about this).

You just subscribe via mt4online (including creating a userid on their website; there's a place for you to key-in your account number). They will generate an ID based on your account number which you are supposed to enter in the MT4 EA parameter settings. All risk parameters are adjustable in the EA.

Offline adele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1312
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2012, 06:41:53 AM »
. . . and where are located the servers of mt4online?

According to this webpage--http://mt4online.com/index.php/services/hostingusers --it says the mt4online servers are located in Germany. But the mt4online website itself appears to be based in Spain.

I don't know where their servers are located but I don't think this (V9Standard, not sure about V9Scalping) is very sensitive to latency/execution time. My broker is in Sydney and I'm getting roughly the same results as the vendor (+/- 1-2 pips).

Offline aztron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #23 on: March 05, 2012, 09:19:28 PM »
Hi
I have subscribed through MT4Online.Do I install the EA on my MT4 platform
and then run it on a VPS that I have to set up or is the EA run on mt4online.
The reason I ask is because I have noticed that in the MT4Online website in
the systems hosted info, they say that they do not offer hosting of signals
of this EA because of the large number of configurable options.However under
the services info,they list the EA as hosted.I am a bit confused.Any advice would be
appreciated.
Regards
aztron

Offline jamestan1978

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 980
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #24 on: March 05, 2012, 11:54:09 PM »
So finally a martingale strategy thats profitable?

Offline adele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1312
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2012, 01:58:31 PM »
Hi
I have subscribed through MT4Online.Do I install the EA on my MT4 platform
and then run it on a VPS that I have to set up or is the EA run on mt4online.
The reason I ask is because I have noticed that in the MT4Online website in
the systems hosted info, they say that they do not offer hosting of signals
of this EA because of the large number of configurable options.However under
the services info,they list the EA as hosted.I am a bit confused.Any advice would be
appreciated.
Regards
aztron

The EA should be installed on your MT4 platform.

Offline aztron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2012, 05:14:13 PM »
Thanks for your advice adele.

Offline adele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1312
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2012, 06:31:14 PM »
Thanks for your advice adele.

You're welcome. I just PM'ed you the video link they gave me for the installation steps.

So finally a martingale strategy thats profitable?

I think its the manual-control component that makes this one different. But there are no guarantees in forex. :D

Offline pipmenow

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 731
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #28 on: March 06, 2012, 07:49:02 PM »
Anybody using MT4online.com HeroPips EA. I am thinking of giving it a shot for the 15 days subscription.
Grid "born and bred".

Offline dkmillion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1271
Re: The Expert Advisor Trader Surfing EA
« Reply #29 on: March 07, 2012, 09:20:16 AM »
Anybody using MT4online.com HeroPips EA. I am thinking of giving it a shot for the 15 days subscription.
I guess it is another scalper with huge stop and small tp.

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts

Re: Automated Trading System on TRUMP Symbol by compujock
[Today at 10:26:40 PM]


Re: Frero system by compujock
[Today at 10:23:50 PM]


Re: Frero system by Nasdaq100
[Today at 06:55:37 PM]


Re: Oportunis by oportunis
[Today at 03:53:46 PM]


Re: Oportunis by 5ninefish
[Today at 03:23:55 PM]


Re: Oportunis by reinerh
[Today at 12:43:27 PM]


Re: Automated Trading System on TRUMP Symbol by Gyles
[Today at 10:47:32 AM]


Re: Oportunis by donnaforex
[Today at 08:41:36 AM]


Re: Oportunis by oportunis
[Today at 08:30:11 AM]


Re: Oportunis by reinerh
[Yesterday at 05:25:53 PM]