collapse

Author Topic: Platform veiw changes  (Read 2381 times)

Offline "Ancient Mariner"

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Platform veiw changes
« on: August 21, 2009, 06:35:11 AM »
Regularly, my MTY4 platform changes configuration without my help, The four tool bars go to 4 lines instead of 2. The Navigator section appears to the right of Market Watch. These two actions take up the room available for charts.
It is simple to move the tool bars back to 2 lines and drag the Navigator back below the Market Watch. How can I make them stay there?
"Ancient Mariner"

Offline amir

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Platform veiw changes
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2009, 12:37:49 PM »
Hello,

On The Toolbar, You Can Rightklick ( RED Circles ) And Customize Each Toolbar , By Holding Only The Tools You Need. So You Minimize The Toolbar To A Small Toolbar Size





Rightklick> Customize>Klicking on the tool you don´t need>Remove.

You Can Klick And Hold (Red Cycles), And Drag The Toolbar To The Position You Want.

Also The Marketwatch And Navigation Window Can Be Positioned By Klicking(holding), And Dragging The Upper Window bar.

I Hope This Helps.

Amir
« Last Edit: August 23, 2009, 12:52:41 PM by amir »

Offline "Ancient Mariner"

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Platform veiw changes
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2009, 03:59:10 PM »
I understand that and know how to move things around. My problem is that when I close the platform and reopen it. Then the tool bars and Navigator panels are in places I don't want them. How can I save the configuration of the platform so that when I reopen it it will be the same way as when I closed it?
"Ancient Mariner"

Offline amir

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Platform veiw changes
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2009, 06:28:13 PM »
When you position a toolbar and you close and reopen the metatrader , they stay exactly the way you defined them .
In the help section, it is discribed like this:

Toolbars — call the sub-menu managing toolbars. Active toolbars are checked. Selection of a toolbar allows to enable or disable it.
The "Customize..." command allows to assign any buttons for any toolbars. At that, a new window containing the list of toolbar elements available. The "Insert" and "Remove" buttons allow to add or remove an element from the toolbar. The "Up" and "Down" buttons are intended for defining the location of a button in the toolbar. To reset the toolbar to appear as initially, one has to press the "Reset" button.
For more information about toolbars press F1 or go to:
Help>Help Topics>In the left window>User Interface>Toolbars or
Help>Help Topics>In the left window>User Interface>Main Menu>View or
in the left upper window go to>search> Give in: Toolbars

hope this helps ;D
Amir
« Last Edit: August 23, 2009, 06:44:15 PM by amir »

Offline "Ancient Mariner"

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Platform veiw changes
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2009, 04:10:22 PM »
They do NOT stay where I put them. I should know because I look at them everyday. The "NAVIGATOR", for instance, instead of being below the "MARKET WATCH" appears next to the "MARKET WATCH" and the 4 tool bars are stacked on on top of one another instead of being in two rows.
This doesn't happen all the time but on occasion when I bring the platform from minimized to maximized and sometimes when I start the platform.
"Ancient Mariner"

Offline amir

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Platform veiw changes
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2009, 05:52:54 PM »
They do NOT stay where I put them. I should know because I look at them everyday. The "NAVIGATOR", for instance, instead of being below the "MARKET WATCH" appears next to the "MARKET WATCH" and the 4 tool bars are stacked on on top of one another instead of being in two rows.
This doesn't happen all the time but on occasion when I bring the platform from minimized to maximized and sometimes when I start the platform.

hi,

i am sorry that my tip didn´t help you:

Quote
For more information about toolbars press F1 or go to:
Help>Help Topics>In the left window>User Interface>Toolbars or
Help>Help Topics>In the left window>User Interface>Main Menu>View or
in the left upper window go to>search> Give in: Toolbars

the only thing i can tell you is: that you install your mt4 again:

0)make sure you read the helpfile i suggested, maybe you don´t need to install a new MT4. if you want to install it anyway, here you go:

1)save or write every important information like FapT activation code and informations like that.
before you install a new MT4. make sure you make a notice from your codes and indicator names, if you use any.

(yoiu can save a template from your current chart setups:
rightclick on the chart which you want to save> template> save template> choose a location in the upper little window> name your template> save ...... you can do this with every chart. it is very easy. if you load the templates in the new MT4, your will have the same look like before included your robots...).

2)Close your MT4

3)visit your brokersite and download a new MT4 setup file

4)doubleclick the "setup"-file and follow the instructions for the new installation

5)install all your robots (and indicators if used)

6)open the pairs you trade and load the templaes which you saved:
(rightclick on the chart> Templae > load templae > choose the location(upper little window), where you saved your templates before.

7)give in your activation codes

i hope this helps and i hope you can resolve this problem soon.

All the best

Amir


 

browse forum

* Recent Posts