collapse

Author Topic: Eklatant EA  (Read 7998 times)

Offline shmelmie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #60 on: October 25, 2018, 08:44:03 AM »
Im not sure which account u are referring to but its not mine. I think that guys VPS shut down or auto restarted. Im here to share, not to invite arguments.  ;D anyways Ill be pumping in more money into my live account next week. Have a great week trading guys.

Offline FLechdrop

  • DonbonsPrivateGroup
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 414
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #61 on: October 25, 2018, 09:02:12 PM »
OK, so what about the drop in this account from +75.85% to -53.99%? Looks pretty dangerous to me.

Sorry, seems I forgot to paste the link. I meant this account: https://www.myfxbook.com/members/bilmard/eklatant-usd/2673786

Offline shmelmie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #62 on: October 29, 2018, 03:35:31 AM »
Thats another users account. His VPS shut down unexpectedly. I have uploaded my real 10k account. Happy trading everyone. Stay safe during NFP

Offline FLechdrop

  • DonbonsPrivateGroup
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 414
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #63 on: October 29, 2018, 01:20:24 PM »
Yes, I did not mean to claim it was your account. Just that it looks rather dangerous. How do you know his VPS shut down unexpectedly, and that was the cause of what happened?

Offline shmelmie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #64 on: October 30, 2018, 04:23:11 PM »
One look at his history was enough. Across all his other accounts as well. The EA has a hard SL in case of emergencies like this

Offline grndcomm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #65 on: November 15, 2018, 02:19:43 PM »
I have been using Eklatant since July 23 2018. Just found this forum and interesting reading. Already mentioned is fact that if your MT4 gets shut down either by you or perhaps a VPS maintenance procedure, make sure when you open the MT4 back up, you zero out all the SL's it will produce. If you want to shut down the MT4 yourself, you can disable autotrading, shut down, reboot, enable autotrading and it will not produce all the SL's. I did not know about this and rebooted MT4 and did not check the trades and I took a massive loss of around $1000. I immediately contacted Eklatant but they did not respond. It is critical you remove the SL's after reboot of MT4. Also Eklantant has built into the software what I call a "call home" feature. The EA checks with Eklatant's servers often to ensure the EA is authorized. Just this past week Eklatant's servers went down and my EA became unauthorized. Meanwhile all my trades were not getting updated and it was developing a scary DD. I sent email, but as most know, customer service is severely lacking  with them. I got a reply the next day apologizing for the interruption and to reboot as they had the server problem fixed. Over all very happy with the EA as it produces profit every day. I have had DD up to $2000 in my $13,000 live account.

Just wanted to add a demo account I have had running for almost 2 months. This demo is using the 1 min TF instead of the recommended 5 min TF. I am not an experienced trader but my thought was if it could survive the 1 min TF, then it should do better with the 5 min TF. Right or wrong I don't know but wanted to test if for a few month on the 1 min TF. You will see a loss on Oct 2 as that was due to my VPS provider doing maintenance. After maintenance  completed I had to open the MT4 program. What I was unaware of was the many SL's Eklatant generates upon reboot. I did see them about an hour later, but it was too late and many trades were closed with a loss. This account is using all default values except not using their recommended 5 min TF. Default lot size is .01.

https://www.fxblue.com/users/6001913
« Last Edit: November 17, 2018, 01:42:34 PM by grndcomm »

Offline FLechdrop

  • DonbonsPrivateGroup
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 414
Re: Eklatant EA
« Reply #66 on: November 15, 2018, 03:50:23 PM »
Thanks for the info, grndcomm. That is pretty scary, the authorisation issue.

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts