collapse

Author Topic: Global Prime  (Read 212225 times)

Offline Managed-Forex.com

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #480 on: February 15, 2014, 10:48:33 PM »


but we are working on fix-api
1 year ago, i asked them for fix-api access and it was available above 100k deposit.

100k deposit would not be a problem, even on MT4 I trade with more...
However lmax gives fix-api from 10k deposit, but they have some minimal volume, FXCM fix-api is available from 25k$, dukascopy is from 100k
I think you should try to move one step further with your brokers with such a deposit and volume. Try for example only brokers accepting high deposit / volume clients and you will get rid of most of us on the mt4 Server. There is bostonprime accepting only > 50k deposit and London Capital Group (LCG) with similar numbers. If it doesn't help much, net step would be to mge away from mt4, which highly depends on how flexible you are with your EA.


As far as i know LCGFX min deposit is 20k$ and minimum order size 1 Lot. They gives you access to Currenex. (Currenex is a marketplace with it's own orderbook like Hotspot or EBS (or LMAX)) Anyway if you have 1 million$ and you want to trade in another league with tier1 LP's banks you can open an account directly with Currenex. :)

sry for off topic

I have had an account with them. Nothing to complain about.
http://goo.gl/GAcSv1 - Professional Investing - Managed-Forex.com

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #481 on: February 16, 2014, 05:25:42 AM »
I apologize if this has been asked and answered already, but what brokers does GP have B2B agreements with? 

Jeremy, is there a possibiliy to do a B2B transfer from FXPrimus to GP?

I heard back from FX Primus and they are not interested in a B2B relationship with GP at this time.

Cheers,
Jeremy

Offline PML100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #482 on: February 16, 2014, 10:39:35 AM »


but we are working on fix-api
1 year ago, i asked them for fix-api access and it was available above 100k deposit.

100k deposit would not be a problem, even on MT4 I trade with more...
However lmax gives fix-api from 10k deposit, but they have some minimal volume, FXCM fix-api is available from 25k$, dukascopy is from 100k
I think you should try to move one step further with your brokers with such a deposit and volume. Try for example only brokers accepting high deposit / volume clients and you will get rid of most of us on the mt4 Server. There is bostonprime accepting only > 50k deposit and London Capital Group (LCG) with similar numbers. If it doesn't help much, net step would be to mge away from mt4, which highly depends on how flexible you are with your EA.

My friend (using the same EA/strategy) has tried bostonprime, and the results were worse than almost any other retail mt4 broker... In the last year we have tried several mt4 brokers with good reputation. Now we are working on jforex, and fix-api, I think we can have the first real money trades with jforex dukascopy in 1-2 weeks, and I hope fix-api in 1-2-3 months.

But this is very offtopic here.

Firstly, apologies to Jeremy for this being off topic, but hopefully this will help the poster and other traders using news based trading strategies.

Going around from broker to broker is a useless approach. It doesn't matter what the brokers reputation is or whether there is an MT4 bridge (news trading or HFT algo's could not be traded in a worse place than through MT4!) or fix-api - the latter will not serve to fix the problem over the long term.

The problem is you are trying to use an algo that requires very specialised trading conditions on retail broker feeds. That's just never going to be profitable in the long run.

Even using LMAX (no last look) doesn't guarantee long term success as a) LP's will cotton on if they see regular large order sizes hitting during news events and just not offer quotes if they consider it toxic and b) market participants who offer and take liquidity are forever changing as it's an open market place.

You could use market makers for a while as market makers tend to have 'smoother' feeds, but in the end you'll just reach the same conclusion, they'll ask you to stop trading (that's the polite honest way!) or you'll just get re-quotes, bad fills, poor execution, no fills or accused of arbitrage - seen it all happen before.

You have to speak to a prime broker and get your own dedicated feed from LP's that understand the trading conditions you need - and not through MT4.

Happy to entertain into further discussions via PM or in a separate thread.


Offline WiZARD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 994
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #483 on: February 16, 2014, 11:57:38 AM »
Going around from broker to broker is a useless approach. It doesn't matter what the brokers reputation is or whether there is an MT4 bridge (news trading or HFT algo's could not be traded in a worse place than through MT4!) or fix-api - the latter will not serve to fix the problem over the long term.

The problem is you are trying to use an algo that requires very specialised trading conditions on retail broker feeds. That's just never going to be profitable in the long run.

Even using LMAX (no last look) doesn't guarantee long term success as a) LP's will cotton on if they see regular large order sizes hitting during news events and just not offer quotes if they consider it toxic and b) market participants who offer and take liquidity are forever changing as it's an open market place.

what do you consider long run?
we are running it profitable for more than 1 years, monthly 10% profit in the last 10 months...

but pls lets move to PM.
Greed is good

Offline geektrader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 758
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #484 on: February 17, 2014, 04:00:47 PM »
>what do you consider long run?
>we are running it profitable for more than 1 years, monthly 10% profit in the last 10 months...
>but pls lets move to PM.

Indeed he is right. You might have made profit the last year, but you see how many times you had to switch brokers and didnt find better conditions anywhere except for LMAX which has no last look, hence LPs cant reject your trades. But indeed, they will simply reduce their liquidity or widen spreads if they get "burnt" like this. So the thing you should really do is to let your broker talk to the banks and let them setup a special feed directly for this kind of trading. Global Prime has done this for us too for example as we require special conditions too, and its working superb as you see from my previous posts. This way you AND the banks can make it going together.

Offline Okda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 639
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #485 on: February 17, 2014, 09:33:15 PM »
Any info about any future plans to include moneybookers to fund and withdraw accounts?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #486 on: February 19, 2014, 09:53:53 PM »
Any info about any future plans to include moneybookers to fund and withdraw accounts?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

Hi Okda,

Money Bookers no, but local bank deposits hopefully around Q2/Q3 this year.

Cheers,
Jeremy

Offline Fraois

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #487 on: February 22, 2014, 09:25:40 AM »

FXPIG is a broker that does not B-book.  So GP is NOT the only one. BTW, If you trade a micro account below
[/quote]
Isn't FXPIG the same as FXOpen & Forex.ee?

Offline expertrader

  • www.expertrader.org
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #488 on: February 22, 2014, 10:14:50 AM »
Yes, at least their ECN account. You can log in using each other Metatrader  ;D

The big difference between FXOPen, FXPig, Forex.ee and the other brokers is that they fill orders between clients, so, traders are liquidity providers at the same time. I find it very smart because the more clients you have, the better spreads you offer and the less trades you have to send to real market, so they save a lot in clearing costs. I don't know why more brokers do this because I find it good for everyone.

Offline Fraois

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #489 on: February 22, 2014, 11:08:40 AM »
Regarding the 3 minute 'lockout'

The word lock is probably used out of context with this issue. The delete and stop order clashed as it was executed in the same split second which sent the bridge into a confused state.

The 3 minute setting is an order fill time setting so the bridge will hold the order for 3 minutes in an attempt to fill the trade upon execution, on majority of cases trades are filled within the milliseconds hence we may of overlooked these settings. But because the order was met with both a delete and confirm message the confused bridge could not release the trade or fill it due to the clash, hence a lock scenario has been produced.


Is this problem fixed?
How long will be the new "lock period?"
Below 1 minute or 30 seconds?

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #490 on: February 24, 2014, 05:50:35 AM »
Regarding the 3 minute 'lockout'

The word lock is probably used out of context with this issue. The delete and stop order clashed as it was executed in the same split second which sent the bridge into a confused state.

The 3 minute setting is an order fill time setting so the bridge will hold the order for 3 minutes in an attempt to fill the trade upon execution, on majority of cases trades are filled within the milliseconds hence we may of overlooked these settings. But because the order was met with both a delete and confirm message the confused bridge could not release the trade or fill it due to the clash, hence a lock scenario has been produced.


Is this problem fixed?
How long will be the new "lock period?"
Below 1 minute or 30 seconds?

Still liasing with our bridge provider on this. They've let us know they've never seen this situation happen before and would be very surprised to see it happen again. So we are still following up on a change and we will update you once we hear back. As I'm sure you can understand replicating a scenario like this is difficult to do so it's taking a bit longer than expected. Will keep you posted.

Cheers,
Jem

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #491 on: February 27, 2014, 05:07:51 AM »
Credit Card update:

Website implementation is done, it works great and is ready to go. Unfortunately due to a backlog of projects our operations team can't look into connecting to our backend system and reconciliation until 21st March.

At least we have a date when it will be looked at being finished and most of the work is done.

Thank you for your patience

Jem

Offline eagle75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #492 on: March 01, 2014, 01:36:14 AM »
please add ctrader ! it's number 1 to trade forex in my opinion ..  :)

Offline deathlord

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1018
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #493 on: March 01, 2014, 11:10:03 AM »
Forced update from 509 to 600 apparently last night, after windows update ... only 1 MT4 from GP open, no other brokers, no other MT4 ever updated on that system. Thanks a lot Metatrader ...  >:(

Now let's hope that all keeps working ...  :(
« Last Edit: March 01, 2014, 11:15:25 AM by deathlord »

Offline Fraois

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #494 on: March 03, 2014, 05:47:49 PM »
Jeremy changed his picture. It signals something big is going to happen!

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts

Re: FX Autotrader Elite by FLechdrop
[Today at 02:46:21 PM]


Re: Bitcoin Discussion by Eliza Abrams
[Today at 02:14:13 PM]


Re: EUR/USD by Eliza Abrams
[Today at 02:03:52 PM]


Re: FX Autotrader Elite by diyforexskills
[Today at 01:53:53 PM]


Re: FX Autotrader Elite by diyforexskills
[Today at 07:35:16 AM]


Re: How can I learn Forex? by fxopen78
[Today at 12:03:00 AM]


Re: FX Autotrader Elite by FLechdrop
[Yesterday at 02:47:29 PM]


Re: EUR/USD by Eliza Abrams
[Yesterday at 01:59:24 PM]


Re: FX Autotrader Elite by diyforexskills
[Yesterday at 11:18:14 AM]


Re: How can I learn Forex? by drunkfx
[Yesterday at 05:45:51 AM]