collapse

Author Topic: Global Prime  (Read 212191 times)

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #495 on: March 05, 2014, 05:38:55 AM »
Forced update from 509 to 600 apparently last night, after windows update ... only 1 MT4 from GP open, no other brokers, no other MT4 ever updated on that system. Thanks a lot Metatrader ...  >:(

Now let's hope that all keeps working ...  :(

How'd you go? We've got Auto-Update set to 'DISABLE' but it seems that some clients MT4 platforms are updating sporadically either way. I think by now it's a good idea to start getting used to the new version in case MQ discontinue allowing logins with previous versions.

please add ctrader ! it's number 1 to trade forex in my opinion ..  :)

It's one of the platforms we are looking at. Would love to hear opinions from any traders that's used it so feel free to comment further.

Jeremy changed his picture. It signals something big is going to happen!

LOL.. The only thing that's changed is my hairstyle  ;)

Cheers,
Jeremy

Offline mmaker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #496 on: March 05, 2014, 06:27:56 AM »
please add ctrader ! it's number 1 to trade forex in my opinion ..  :)
I tried cTrader platform and found it somewhat archaic for manual traders. I've used DealBook360, Realtick and TradeStation, and got used to Parent/Contingent or OCO/OSO conditional orders handling both multiple entries and multiple exits. For MT4 platform, I use drag-and-drop MQL scripts to automate the opening of multiple pending orders and other manual actions. I also use Luktom EA (now FVOE v1.6.3) on MT4 to semi-automate the order management such as multiple take profits and trailing stop, as well as drag-and-adjust live order lines. I'm sure other manual/discretionary traders use similar order execution tools even if we don't run automated strategies.

I can't do all these on cTrader except simple BUY, SELL, STOP. I also cannot put up 6 or 9 charts on one monitor and save the profile like we can in MT4, or save as customized Workspace in TradeStation or DealBook360. The technical definition of "profile" is different on cTrader, and each time I start up the platform, I had to re-create the 6 or 9 chart windows all over again. I have not looked at cTrader news nor got involved with their discussion forums so I'm not sure what improvement they have made since.  But it's so lacking that I can't agree to your calling it "No. 1".
« Last Edit: March 05, 2014, 07:12:04 AM by mmaker »

Offline deathlord

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1018
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #497 on: March 05, 2014, 08:28:35 AM »

Forced update from 509 to 600 apparently last night, after windows update ... only 1 MT4 from GP open, no other brokers, no other MT4 ever updated on that system. Thanks a lot Metatrader ...  >:(

Now let's hope that all keeps working ...  :(

How'd you go? We've got Auto-Update set to 'DISABLE' but it seems that some clients MT4 platforms are updating sporadically either way. I think by now it's a good idea to start getting used to the new version in case MQ discontinue allowing logins with previous versions.
Well, still waiting for some real trading results. No visible errors so far, and backtests look somewhat correct.

Online HFT Group

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
    • HFT Group Forex Rebates
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #498 on: March 05, 2014, 09:44:29 AM »
Been running build 610 live and demo for a week now and no issues.

One observation only so far.........updated mt4i trade copier ea doesn't seem to like broadcasting more than one channel per sender now.

Offline littlemax

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 320
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #499 on: March 05, 2014, 10:31:54 AM »
Been running build 610 live and demo for a week now and no issues.

One observation only so far.........updated mt4i trade copier ea doesn't seem to like broadcasting more than one channel per sender now.

I have the copier v1.52 running live ok with 2 channels on 1 sender on build 610 IC Mkts -with 2 charts loaded with one channel on each chart for sender, not 2 channels on one chart comma separated in settings.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2014, 10:56:16 AM by littlemax »

Online HFT Group

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
    • HFT Group Forex Rebates
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #500 on: March 05, 2014, 11:20:48 AM »
Been running build 610 live and demo for a week now and no issues.

One observation only so far.........updated mt4i trade copier ea doesn't seem to like broadcasting more than one channel per sender now.

I have the copier v1.52 running live ok with 2 channels on 1 sender on build 610 IC Mkts -with 2 charts loaded with one channel on each chart for sender, not 2 channels on one chart comma separated in settings.

I had mine setup like that but missed trades today on 2 accounts. When I investigated the two receivers showed last heartbeat dated 2 days ago. Reloaded sender ea but same issue. Removed second channel id and it fired up no problem.......weird.

Offline jshear

  • Elite
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2770
  • I EAT PIPS
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #501 on: March 05, 2014, 12:16:09 PM »
I have mt4i broadcasting on 7 channels with no issues using bulid 610 and version 1.52

Jeff

Online HFT Group

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
    • HFT Group Forex Rebates
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #502 on: March 05, 2014, 12:22:22 PM »
I have mt4i broadcasting on 7 channels with no issues using bulid 610 and version 1.52

Jeff

Might be a conflict issue with earlier version still installed or something on my end. Will do a fresh install after manually deleting any older versions.

Offline Viktory

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
  • Find your way and focus...
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #503 on: March 05, 2014, 06:48:09 PM »
Similar to cTrader, we also have Protrader (an even better option, I presume):
http://pfsoft.com/
http://protrader.com/

Have you tried it, mmaker?

Offline compujock

  • DonbonsPrivateGroup
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #504 on: March 05, 2014, 09:04:31 PM »
I like protrader very much.  Just not many good brokers with it yet.  I would use it on GP if it was offered.

Online HFT Group

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
    • HFT Group Forex Rebates
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #505 on: March 05, 2014, 11:36:21 PM »
Got the mt4i copier issue sorted ok.
You cannot add extra channels 'on the fly'. You must remove the sender ea, reload it onto the chart then input all the required channels.

Offline reddevil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #506 on: March 06, 2014, 11:00:37 PM »
We should let GP decide if and when they will offer cTrader/Protrader etc, in the meantime there are lots of ASIC regulated cTrader brokers and when GP is ready you can move to GP just as easily.

One think that traders complaint about is the server freezing & slow response in MT4, with cTrader, all execution is done in UK regardless of the location of your brokers server. I have my cheap & reliable VPS in europe.

we trade as a group - each of us specialized in a single currency only, AUD for me. We eat and breathe that currency and needs to know the news before the news.  When I enter a short on AUDJPY, cAlgo inform the JPY specilalist, if he short as well, his cAlgo will inform all other cAlgo and they will short as well. This means that both AUD & JPY specialist, using independent analysis (we use our own indicators etc) concur that a short should happen, then there is a high chance that it is a winner.

Trading is a lonely activity, and we tend to see setups when there is none when we trade alone.  In this arrangement, there is no pressure to enter a trade, since someone will find an 'ideal' setup. Each of us manage our own lot sizes and we think in terms of $ wins instead of pips. Our lots sizes are average size from 10 to 30 lots per trade but 1 or 2 use 50 to 100 lots (they have multiple mortgages! or they trade for friends). My target is about $1K profit per trade but some of them $5K and our accounts are in 5 to 6 figures usually depending on how often we withdraw, so fund safety is paramount when choosing a broker.

cTrader helps, since creating any indicators/Bots require very little code and having user definable timezone and the beauty is that we don't need to use the same broker as long as it is on cTrader platform but we all use the same VPS provider to ensure speedy communications.

mmaker, I monitor 13 pairs, and when I start cTrader, all 13 pairs open up together with all the indicators as though I have not shut it down, so not sure if that is the issue that you are having.



Online HFT Group

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
    • HFT Group Forex Rebates
Global Prime Expat test
« Reply #507 on: March 11, 2014, 11:51:25 AM »
Just ran Expat test on live Global Prime account for prospective client and thought to post it here.

« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 11:54:04 AM by jonpearce »

Offline jemook

  • Verified Vendor
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Global Prime - the broker that's on your side.
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #508 on: March 11, 2014, 10:26:46 PM »
Thanks to all who posted about cTrader, I've added your responses to my files to go over again when we start looking at an alternative platform.

Jon - thanks for the expat test, good to see the latency is still great.

Cheers,
Jeremy

Offline cyberryder

  • VIP
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1481
Re: Global Prime
« Reply #509 on: March 11, 2014, 10:42:04 PM »
i hate the arrogance of Metaquotes, but i won't use either cTrader or ProTrader, because i only trade with commercial EAs made for MT4. The real decision maker in this whole game is not the broker or the trader. It's the EA developer.
@BeeksFX LD5
Read the broker TOS!
Searching for a broker, offering additional fund security in the TOS. None available today: http://www.donnaforex.com/forum/index.php?topic=13785.msg335342#msg335342

 

browse forum

* Recent Posts

Re: FX Autotrader Elite by FLechdrop
[Today at 02:47:29 PM]


Re: EUR/USD by Eliza Abrams
[Today at 01:59:24 PM]


Re: FX Autotrader Elite by diyforexskills
[Today at 11:18:14 AM]


Re: How can I learn Forex? by drunkfx
[Today at 05:45:51 AM]


Re: What are the benefits of Forex forum? by drunkfx
[Today at 05:45:12 AM]


Re: Will forex become the most popular Earning platform in future? by fxopen78
[Today at 01:50:33 AM]


Re: EUR/USD by Eliza Abrams
[Yesterday at 01:54:45 PM]


Re: Bitcoin Discussion by Humble Trader's Fx
[Yesterday at 12:49:04 AM]


Re: Bitcoin Discussion by fxopen78
[Yesterday at 12:44:11 AM]


Re: Uk tax on forex trading by vik2001
[June 01, 2020, 07:55:57 PM]